Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการใช้ระบบการวางแผนทรัพยากรขององค์กรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคนิคการบัญชีบริหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of enterprise resource planning system -- ERPs usage on management accounting techniques change
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.583
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าการใช้ระบบ ERP ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคนิคบัญชีบริหารใน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านระบบต้นทุน ด้านการวางแผนและควบคุม ด้านการตัดสินใจ และด้านการวัดผลปฏิบัติงานอย่างไร และศึกษาถึงระดับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการใช้ระบบ ERP เพื่อช่วยในการจัดทำรายงานโดยใช้เทคนิคบัญชีบริหาร ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลเบื้องต้นจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีและการเงิน เพื่อจัดทำแบบสอบถาม และจัดส่งไปยังผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีและการเงินของบริษัทที่ใช้ระบบ SAP R/3 หรือ JDEdwards รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 240 บริษัท มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามกลับและมีข้อมูลสมบูรณ์จำนวน 66 บริษัท ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีสัดส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของบริษัทผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคนิคการบัญชีบริหารภายหลังการใช้ระบบ ERP ในด้านระบบต้นทุนเท่ากับร้อยละ 5 ด้านการวางแผนและควบคุมเท่ากับร้อยละ 6 ด้านการตัดสินใจเท่ากับร้อยละ 5 และด้านการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานเท่ากับร้อยละ 11 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด และในด้านความคิดเห็นของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม เกี่ยวกับระดับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการใช้ระบบ ERP เพื่อจัดทำรายงานโดยใช้เทคนิคการบัญชีบริหารแต่ละชนิดพบว่าระบบ ERP มีประโยชน์ในระดับสูงสำหรับด้านระบบต้นทุน แต่มีประโยชน์ในระดับปานกลางสำหรับด้านการวางแผนและควบคุม การตัดสินใจ และการวัดผลปฏิบัติงาน นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดต่อการตัดสินใจลงทุนในระบบ ERP คือ เพื่อเตรียมระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศขององค์กรให้สามารถรองรับปริมาณงาน และความซับซ้อนของงานที่จะมีเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากการขยายสาขา โดยมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์หลัก ที่จะได้รับจากการนำระบบ ERP ว่า ระบบ ERP จะช่วยในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของข้อมูลสารสนเทศ ช่วยทำให้การควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานดีขึ้น ช่วยสนับสนุนการวางแผนกลยุทธ์เพื่อพัฒนาธุรกิจ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโครงสร้างเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศขององค์กร และช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งให้กับการจัดการองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study how Enterprise Resource Planning System -- ERPs usage impact on management accounting techniques in 4 areas: costing system, planning and controlling, decision making, and performance evaluation? Moreover, this study examined the level of benefits of using an ERP system to prepare report with management accounting techniques. The preliminary data were collected by interviewing financial and accounting manager of companies with ERPs. Questionnaires were mailed to two hundred and forty companies which have used SAP R/3 or JDEdwards. Sixty - six usable completed questionnaires were received. The results of the research indicate that average proportion of the sample companies changed managerial accounting techniques after implementing ERP system include: change of costing system is 5 percent, change of planning and control is 6 percent, change of decision making is 5 percent, and change of performance evaluation is 11 percent. Besides, the results of the study indicate that ERP system usage had high benefits level from costing system and moderate benefits level in the three remaining techniques. Moreover, the findings of this research reveal that major factors impacting the decision to implement ERP systems is to support the great volume and complexity task resulting from branch expansion. According to the survey, the advantages of using ERP system are data quality improvement, better performance control, current and support for future business strategic plan, IT infrastructure capability, and organization empowerment.
Creative Commons License