Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of high modulus concrete with basalt and steel slag for special rigid structures
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.824
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาคุณสมบัติโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น (Elastic modulus) ของคอนกรีต เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงสร้างที่ต้องการความแข็งเกร็ง (Rigidity) เป็นพิเศษ เพื่อลดการเคลื่อนตัวของโครงสร้างภายใต้แรงกระทำ โดยปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุมวลรวมหยาบเป็นหินบะซอลต์และตะกรันเหล็กจากเตาอาร์คไฟฟ้า (EAF slag) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าหินปูน และออกแบบส่วนผสมโดยการปรับขนาดคละของมวลรวมหยาบ อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์และอัตราส่วนมวลรวมละเอียดต่อมวลรวม แล้วทำการทดสอบหาค่ากําลังรับแรงอัดและค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น จากนั้นจึงประยุกต์ใช้คอนกรีตที่ถูกปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติกับโครงสร้างเสาตอม่อโครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูงและผนังรับแรงเฉือนในอาคารสูงโดยการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างกับคอนกรีตปกติด้วยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง ETABS ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ตะกรันเหล็กจากเตาอาร์คไฟฟ้าเป็นวัสดุมวลรวมหยาบที่ให้ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นสูงที่สุด การคละขนาดของมวลรวมหยาบให้อัดแน่น การลดอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์และการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนมวลรวมละเอียดต่อมวลรวมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นได้ถึง 55.3 GPa คิดเป็น 47% เมื่อเทียบกับค่าจากสมการของมาตรฐาน ACI (2) เมื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงสร้างเสาตอม่อโครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูงพบว่าสามารถลดระยะการเคลื่อนตัวของโครงสร้างได้ 23% และลดขนาดหน้าตัดโครงสร้างได้ 28% เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงสร้างผนังรับแรงเฉือนในอาคารสูงสามารถลดระยะการเคลื่อนตัวได้ 32% และลดความหนาได้ 49% ดังนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้คอนกรีตโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นสูงจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกในการลดระยะการเคลื่อนตัวของโครงสร้างที่อาจมีประสิทธิภาพและคุ้มค่ากว่าการเพิ่มขนาดหน้าตัดโครงสร้างหรือใช้คอนกรีตกำลังสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop the properties of the elastic modulus of concrete for application in structures that require special rigidity to minimize the displacement of the structure under load. The coarse aggregates were substituted with basalt and EAF slag, which both have better mechanical properties than limestone. And the mixture was designed by adjusting the size of coarse aggregates, the water-cement ratio, and the fine aggregate-aggregate ratio. Many samples of the mixture were tested for compressive strength and elastic modulus. Then the obtained test results were applied to the high-speed rail project's pier structure and the high-rise building's shear wall. The structures were modeled by ETABS program to compare their performances using conventional concrete and high modulus concrete. From the results of this study, it was found that (1) EAF-Slag was the coarse aggregate giving the highest elastic modulus. Adjusting the gradation of the coarse aggregate, reducing the water-to-cement ratio, and adjusting the fine aggregate-to-aggregate ratio can significantly increase the elastic modulus of concrete. which can increase the elastic modulus up to 55.3 GPa or 47% higher compared to the value from the ACI standard equation (2) It was also found that applying high-modulus concrete to pier structure can minimize the displacement of the structure by 23% and the cross-sectional area of the structure by 28%. When applied to shear wall structures, a 32% reduction in roof displacement and a 49% reduction in wall thickness. Therefore, the application of high-modulus concrete may be an effective and economic alternative to minimize the displacement of the structure than increasing the cross-sectional area of the structure or using conventional high-strength concrete.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.