Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of cordierite-mullite refractory castables using magnesium-based cements as a binder
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กานต์ เสรีวัลย์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.390
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์คอนกรีตทนไฟชนิดคอร์เดียไรต์-มุลไลต์ซึ่งสามารถแข็งตัวเองได้ในแม่แบบโดยใช้ซีเมนต์ฐานแมกนีเซียมเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน ได้แก่ แมกนีเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตซีเมนต์ แมกนีเซียมออกซีคลอไรด์ซีเมนต์ และแมกนีเซียมออกซีซัลเฟตซีเมนต์ โดยศึกษาผลของชนิดและอัตราส่วนส่วนผสมของซีเมนต์ฐานแมกนีเซียมที่ใช้เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานต่อสมบัติของคอนกรีตทนไฟชนิดนี้ จากการทดลองพบว่าซีเมนต์ฐานแมกนีเซียมทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้สามารถใช้เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานเพื่อเตรียมคอนกรีตทนไฟชนิดคอร์เดียไรต์-มุลไลต์โดยได้ โดยเฟสซีเมนต์เหล่านี้ช่วยให้เกิดความแข็งแรงในชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และเมื่อเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง เฟสซีเมนต์จะสลายตัวเป็นเฟสแมกนีเซียและทำปฎิกิริยากับอะลูมินาและซิลิกาในส่วนผสมเกิดเป็นเฟสคอร์เดียไรต์ได้ ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมโดยใช้แมกนีเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตซีเมนต์เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลแมกนีเซียต่อซิลิกาเท่ากับ 1 มีสมบัติทางกายภาพดีที่สุด ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมโดยใช้แมกนีเซียมออกซีคลอไรด์ซีเมนต์ และแมกนีเซียมออกซีซัลเฟตซีเมนต์เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลแมกนีเซียต่อแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรต และแมกนีเซียต่อแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเฮปตะไฮเดรตเท่ากับ 3 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยสมบัติทางกายภาพของชิ้นงานที่เตรียมได้มีค่าใกล้เคียงอยู่ในช่วงของตัวอย่างทางการค้าและสามารถใช้งานได้ที่ 1200 องศาเซลเซียสโดยชิ้นงานยังไม่เกิดการหลอม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการใช้ซีเมนต์ฐานแมกนีเซียมเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ พบว่าการเตรียมคอนกรีตทนไฟชนิดคอร์เดียไรต์-มุลไลต์โดยใช้แมกนีเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตซีเมนต์เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานมีความเหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากไม่มีการสลายตัวเป็นไอกรดที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในระหว่างกระบวนการเผา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the fabrication of cordierite-mullite refractory castables. The products can be hardened in the molds using magnesium-based cements as a binder, i.e. magnesium silicate hydrated (MSH) cement, magnesium oxychloride (MOC) cement and magnesium oxysulfate (MOS) cement. The effects of type and mixture ratio of magnesium-based cement used as a binder on the properties of the castables were investigated. The castables were successfully prepared using these three types of magnesium-based cements as a binder. These cements provided the strength of the samples at room temperature and decomposed to magnesia which reacted with alumina and silica to form cordierite during firing. The samples using MSH cement as a binder with magnesia to silica molar ratio of 1 obtained the best physical properties. The samples using MOC cement and MOS cement as a binder with magnesia to magnesium chloride hexahydrate and magnesia to magnesium sulfate heptahydrate molar ratio of 3 were the optimal ratio. The physical properties of these samples are comparable to those of the commercially products and can be used at 1200 °C without any deformation. Compared to the other castables, the castable which used MSH cement as a binder was the most appropriate due to the absence of acid vaporization during the firing process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.