Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดส่วนประกอบซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรเพื่อสนับสนุนงานด้านการแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of software components for medical volume visualization
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1238
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรมีประโยชน์ทางการแพทย์อย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะการช่วยให้แพทย์เห็นสภาพภายในร่างกายของผู้ป่วยในรูปแบบของสภาพสามมิติก่อนการวินิจฉัยหรือผ่าตัด แต่การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ในทางการแพทย์ที่มีการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรต้องประสบปัญหายุ่งยาก เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนและยุ่งยากของขั้นตอนวิธีในการสร้างภาพ นอกจากนี้ขั้นตอนวิธีส่วนใหญ่ยังให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างภาพที่ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดของส่วนโปรแกรมสำหรับสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างโปรแกรมประยุกต์ทางด้านการแพทย์ที่มีการใช้การสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรเพื่อกำจัดความซับซ้อนและซ้ำซ้อนในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนโปรแกรมสำหรับการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรจำนวน 7 ส่วน โปรแกรมได้แก่ VolumeX เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมหลักซึ่งใช้สร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตร TFFile เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมที่ใช้จัดเก็บและอ่านฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอน TFGraph เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมที่ใช้สร้างฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนจากกราฟ TFGradient เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมที่สร้างฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนจากการไล่โทนสี TFSelectColor เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมที่ใช้สร้างฟังก์ชันถ่ายโอนจากการเลือกสีของผู้ใช้ RawDataRead เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมสำหรับอ่านข้อมูลเชิงปริมาตร และ SWCisAndShading เป็นส่วนโปรแกรมสำหรับจำแนกประเภทและให้แสงเงาด้วยซอฟต์แวร์โดยในส่วนโปรแกรม VolumeX งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีในการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงคือการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรโดยใช้การแม็พเท็กซ์เจอร์สามมิติซึ่งนำความสามารถของกราฟิกส์ฮาร์ดแวร์ในปัจจุบันมาช่วยเร่งความเร็วในการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตร รวมถึงได้เพิ่มความสมารถในการให้แสงเงา การจำแนกประเภท และความสามารถในการตัดส่วนของข้อมูลที่ไม่ต้องการออกทั้งโดยใช้ระนาบและโดยใช้รูปทรงเรขาคณิตโดยใช้กราฟิกส์ฮาร์ดแวร์เป็นตัวเร่งการทำงาน จากการทดสอบในงานวิจัยพบว่าชุดส่วนโปรแกรมสามารถนำไปสร้างเป็นโปรแกรมประยุกต์สำหรับการสร้างภาพเชิงปริมาตรได้ และยังยืดหยุ่นเพียงพอกับการสร้างโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บเพจ ประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีแม้ว่าการให้แสงเงาจะส่งผลกระทบทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการสร้างภาพต่ำลงแต่ก็ยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สามารถโต้ตอบกับผู้ใช้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays volume rendering is very useful in medical area. A physician can visualize inside a patient's body in 3D before diagnosis or planning an operation. However, developing a medical application for volume visualization is complicated mainly because most volume rendering algorithms are complex. In addition, most visualization algorithms still have low performance. Therefore, the objectives of this thesis are to design and to develop a set of volume visualization software components for developing medical software applications. These software components are designed and developed in a way that should diminish the complications and redundancies in volume visualization software developing process. Seven components are developed in this thesis as follows: VolumeX, the main component for volume rendering; TFFile, a component for saving and reading transfer function; TFGraph, acomponent for generating transfer function using graph; TFGradient, a component for generating transfer function using gradient; TFSelectColor, a component for generating transfer function using user's selected colors; RawDataRead, a component for reading volume data; and SWClsAndShading, a component for software classification and shading. In order to produce high performance visualization, the VolumeX component utilizes "Volume Rendering via 3D Texture Mapping" algorithm which uses modern graphics hardware capability to accelerate the rendering process. Hardware accelerated shading and clipping by a plane and a geometric volume are also developed as standard feature of the component. The test results show that the components can be easily used to create a volume visualization application. It is also flexible enough to be used on a web-base application. Overall rendering performance is good. Even though shading can reduce some performance, rendering time is still low enough to instantly interact with a user.
Share
COinS