Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pavement modulus determination by Light Weight Deflectometer with optional radial sensors
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.823
Abstract
ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น (Elastic Modulus) เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ใช้ในการออกแบบและควบคุมคุณภาพการบดอัดของโครงสร้างชั้นทาง ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นจะได้จากการทดสอบกับแท่งตัวอย่างที่เจาะเก็บจากโครงสร้างชั้นทางในสนาม ความเสียหายจากการเจาะเก็บตัวอย่างนี้อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้โดยการใช้วิธีการทดสอบแบบไม่ทำลาย เช่น การทดสอบด้วยเครื่องมือ Light Weight Deflectometer (LWD) ซึ่งได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นในปัจจุบัน อุปกรณ์ LWD ในการศึกษานี้จะมีเซนเซอร์วัดความเร็วคลื่น (Geophone) เพิ่มเติมจำนวน 2 ตัว ติดตั้งในแนวรัศมีจากจุดทดสอบ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถประเมินค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของวัสดุโครงสร้างชั้นทางที่ไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวได้ดีขึ้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบบนโครงสร้างชั้นทางด้วยเครื่องมือ LWD และสอบเทียบผลกับการตรวจวัดด้วยคลื่นขนาดเล็กที่ผิวดิน (Microtremor) และเครื่องมือตอกหยั่งแบบเบา (DPL) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นในแต่ละชั้นโครงสร้างทางที่ได้จากการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องมือ LWD มีความสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากเครื่องมือ Microtremor แต่มีการแกว่งตัวมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องมือ DPL ทั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่ดีในการนำเครื่องมือ LWD ที่มีเซนเซอร์วัดความเร็วคลื่นไปใช้สำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพการก่อสร้างชั้นทางในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The elastic modulus is an important parameter for the design and quality control of pavement structures. In the past, the elastic modulus was determined from cored samples from the fields. Damage to pavement structures may be avoided by using nondestructive tests such as the Light Weight Deflectometer (LWD) which recently gained more attention. A basic LWD apparatus consists of one load cell and one accelerometer, but its performance can be enhanced by adding more sensors in the radial direction from the center of the load plate. The additional sensors are useful because more constraint conditions can be introduced during inversion process, especially when involving non-homogeneous pavement structures. In this study, an LWD equipped with two additional sensors, the Microtremor method and the Dynamic Probing Light (DPL) are used to determine the modulus of pavement structures. The LWD predictions agree well with the Microtremor results while more scattered relationships are observed when comparing with the Dynamic Probing Light (DPL) results. Nonetheless, the study results demonstrate that the LWD with radial sensors is a viable option for the quality control of pavement construction in Thailand.
Creative Commons License