Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Considerations on the use of Digital ID for Electronic Signature
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.421
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้อัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัลและลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์มากขึ้นผ่านกระบวนการพิสูจน์และยืนยันตัวตน แต่ยังคงมีปัญหาในการนำไปใช้ซึ่งเกิดจากการไม่แยกพิจารณาหน้าที่ของลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับอัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัล โดยผู้ใช้จำเป็นต้องรู้และเข้าใจถึงหน้าที่ของลายมือชื่อและอัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัลก่อน อันจะทำให้การใช้งานมีความน่าเชื่อถือ อย่างไรก็ดี กฎหมายธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์รองรับให้ลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์และอัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัลมีผลทางกฎหมาย น่าเชื่อถือและใช้งานได้ แต่ความน่าเชื่อถือนั้นอาจถูกโต้แย้งได้จากประเด็นทางด้านเทคนิค บุคคลและเจตนา จึงจำเป็นต้องมีหลักฐานในการตรวจสอบการใช้อัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัลและลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การใช้อัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัลและการลงลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นเรื่องของการพิสูจน์และยืนยันตัวตนเช่นกัน แม้จะเป็นการดำเนินการทางดิจิทัลแต่กฎหมายก็รองรับในสิทธิในอัตลักษณ์ของแต่ละบุคคล การนำไปใช้งานจะไม่มีปัญหาความชัดเจนหากเข้าใจถึงแนวคิดทางกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ การนำไปใช้งานควรต้องใช้ให้ถูกต้องตามหน้าที่ของสิ่งนั้น ซึ่งจะช่วยลดปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่องความน่าเชื่อถือและการใช้งานได้ ดังนั้น จากประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดจึงต้องทำให้ข้อพิจารณาในด้านต่าง ๆ ของอัตลักษณ์ดิจิทัลและลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีความชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the use of digital identity and electronic signature for identification procedures has increased, however, there remain problems in the usage of digital identity and electronic signature which stems from failure to separate the function of digital identity and electronic signature. It is necessary that the user acknowledges and understands the functionality of the digital identity and electronic signature, which would result in credibility in the use of such digital identity and electronic signature. Despite the electronic transaction laws prescribes for the digital identity and electronic signature to be legally valid, reliable, and enforceable, nonetheless, its credibility may be challenged by technical issues, or issues on person and intention. Hence, it is of essence that evidence is presented for verification of the use of digital identity and electronic signature. The use of digital identity and electronic signature is for the purpose of identification. Even though it is a digitalized procedure, but the law acknowledges the right to personal identity, in which the usage of it shall not cause any uncertainty if the legal concept is understood. Moreover, the usage of digital identity and electronic signature shall also be according to its function, which will lessen the problem of uncertainty in the reliability and enforceability of them. Thus, from the issues found, it is important that consideration in different aspects pertaining to digital identity and electronic signature be clarified.
Creative Commons License