Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาบนพ็อกเก็ตพีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a gamma-ray spectrum analysis program on Pocket PC
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1265
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาบนพ็อกเก็ตพีซีสำหรับวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาที่ได้จากการวัดโดยใชัหัววัดเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยสามารถรับข้อมูลสเปกตรัมจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์พลังงานแบบหลายช่องของ Canberra Series 35 Plus และ 10 Plus ได้โดยตรงหรืออ่านข้อมูลสเปกตรัมที่บันทึกไว้ในหน่วยความจำบนพ็อกเก็ตพีซีหรือการ์ดความจำแล้วแสดงสเปกตรัมบนหน้าจอของพ็อกเก็ตพีซี โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถหาจุดกึ่งกลางพีค หาจำนวนนับรวมของพีค หาพื้นที่สุทธิใต้พีค ประมาณค่าความกว้าง ณ ตำแหน่งครึ่งหนึ่งของความสูงพีค หาพลังงานของพีค รวมทั้งการปรับเทียบพลังงานและการระบุชนิดของไอโซโทปได้อีกด้วย จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมในการรับข้อมูลสเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์พลังงานแบบหลายช่อง พบว่าสามารถรับข้อมูลสเปกตรัมที่ส่งในช่วงอัตราการส่งผ่านข้อมูลระหว่าง 110 ถึง 19,200 บิตต่อวินาทีได้อย่างถูกต้อง ในส่วนการคำนวณหาพารามิเตอร์และการระบุพีคของสเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมาโดยเปรียบเทียบกับโปรแกรม Genie-2000 ของ Canberra และสเปกตรัมที่ใช้สำหรับทดสอบของ IAEA ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ จึงอาจพอสรุปได้ว่าสำหรับการใช้งานนอกสถานที่แล้ว พ็อกเก็ตพีซีน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีกว่าโน้ตบุคหรือเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดอื่นเมื่อพิจารณาในแง่ความกระทัดรัดและการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานที่น้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A gamma-ray spectrum analysis program on Pocket PC was developed for gamma-ray spectrum obtained from a high purity germanium detector. The program has capability in receiving spectrum data directly from CANBERRA series 35 Plus and 10 Plus multichannel analyzers or retrieving recorded data from the Pocket PC memory or the memory card then display a spectrum onthe Pocket PC screen. The developed program is capable of determining peak centroid, peak integral, net peak areas, full width at half maximum (FWHM), peak energy and performing energy calibration as well as isotopes identification. The program was tested for receiving gamma-ray spectrum data from the multichannel analyzer and it was found that the spectrum data transferred with a baud rate between 110 to 19,200 bits per second were entirely correct. Moreover, the developed spectrum analysis program was tested for determining the above peak parameters and peak identification of a gamma-ray spectrum in comparison to the CANBERRA Genie-2000 program. Finally, the program was also tested using an IAEA Test Spectrum having recommended peak parameters. Teh results were found to be very satisfactory. It could be concluded that, especially for field use, the Pocket PC was an alternative to a notebook or a portable microcomputer and could give better portability with less power consumption.
Share
COinS