Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาลอย่างมีแบบแผน ต่อความกลัวของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกีในช่วงแรกรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of information provision with planned nursing participation on fear of school-age children with dengue hemorrhagic fever during early period of admission
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.529
Abstract
ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการให้ข้อมูลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาลอย่างมีแบบแผน ต่อความกลัวของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกีในช่วงแรกรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกี อายุ 7-12 ปี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการจับคู่ อายุ และเพศเหมือนกัน ได้เป็นกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่ทดลองได้รับข้อมูลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาลอย่างมีแบบแผน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แบบแผนการให้ข้อมูลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบวัดความกลัวของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความกลัวของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกี ในช่วงแรกรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลภายหลังได้รับข้อมูล และการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาลอย่างมีแบบแผน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความกลัวของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคไข้เลือดออกเดงกีในช่วงแรกรับไว้ในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มที่ได้รับข้อมูลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาลอย่างมีแบบแผน ของผู้ป่วยเด็กและผู้ปกครอง ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้ข้อมูลและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการพยาบาลอย่างมีแบบแผน เป็นวิธีบำบัดทางการพยาบาลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการส่งเสริมให้เด็กเกิดการรับรู้ต่อสถานการณ์ที่จะเกิดขึ้นอย่างถูกต้อง การให้เด็กตัดสินใจเลือก และประเมินผลการปฏิบัติตามทางเลือกผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมของเด็กกับพยาบาล ซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดการวางแผนการพยาบาลเพื่อลดความกลัวของเด็กได้อย่างเหมาะสม กับความเจ็บป่วยแบบเฉียบพลันและระดับพัฒนาการของเด็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the efficiency of the information provision with planned nursing participation on fear of school-age children with dengue hemorrhagic fever during early period of admission. Subjects consisted of 40 school-age children patients with DHF. They were equally assigned into either experimental or control group by matching age and sex, 20 in each group. The experimental instrument was the plan of information provision with nursing participation. The instrument for collecting data was the Thai CMFS-R which was has a reliability of 0.85. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The major findings were as follow 1. The fear of school-age children with DHF during early period of admission after receiving the information provision with planned nursing participation was less than before received the information provision with planned nursing participation at a significant level of .05. 2. The fear of school-age children with DHF during early period of admission after receiving the information provision with planned nursing participation was less than that of the group received routine nursing care at a significant level of .05. These findings suggested that the information provision with planned nursing participation is an effective nursing therapeutic. The approach is to promote the child's understanding his/her admission situation, enhance the child's decision making and evaluate its action outcomes through the participation of the child and nurse. The approach offers means to create effective nursing care plan for reducing the child's fear that is appropriate to the child's acute illness and developmental stage.
Share
COinS