Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ติดตามภาวะสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันการล้มในผู้สูงอายุ : การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.477
Abstract
Purpose: To develop and investigate effectiveness of robotic fall prevention program on knowledge score of fall prevention, number of exercises, balance score, and incident of fall among elderly at risk of fall residing in senior housings, Bangkok Thailand. Methods: This was a quasi-experimental study with repeated measured. Sixty-four elderly in two senior housings in Bangkok with Barthel Index (BI) scale ≥12, either had at least one fall experience in the past 12 months and/or had Time Up and Go (TUG) test ≥20 seconds were recruited and purposively assigned to the intervention group (a small robot installed fall prevention software, with personal coaching and handbook guideline, n=32) and control group (received only handbook guideline, n=32). Proximal outcomes were knowledge on fall prevention score and number of exercises. The distal outcomes were balance score (Time Up and Go, TUG; Berg Balance Scale, BBS) and Incident of fall. Both groups were evaluated at baseline, 3rd, and 6th month after intervention. Results: In both groups, there were statistically significant improvement on knowledge mean score at 6th month. However, the intervention group showed a faster increased knowledge mean score than those in the control group at 3rd month (p<0.01). The intervention group showed a higher number of exercises than control group at 3rd and 6th month (p<0.05). In addition, the intervention group showed increment number of exercises over time. (p<0.05). Even though there were not a significantly difference on balance mean score both TUG and BBS between the two groups at baseline, 3rd, and 6th month, the intervention group showed significantly improvement on balance both TUG and BBS at 6th month post-intervention (p<0.01). During 6 month study period, it was one fall incident in the control group. Conclusions: The robotic fall prevention program shows faster increment of knowledge on fall prevention than reading handbook. Moreover, it can promote exercises, and improve balance among elderly at risk of fall residing in senior housings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนาศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ติดตามภาวะสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันล้มต่อคะแนนความรู้ในการป้องกันล้ม จำนวนการออกกำลังกาย คะแนนการทรงตัว และอุบัติการณ์หกล้มในช่วงเวลาการศึกษาวิจัย ในผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มเสี่ยงหกล้ม ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านพักสำหรับผู้อายุ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลองที่มีการวัดซ้ำในผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 64 คน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบ้านพักสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ 2 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยคัดเลือกจากผู้สูงอายุมีคะแนน Barthel Index (BI) ตั้งแต่ 12 คะแนนขึ้นไป, มีประสบการณ์หกล้มในช่วง 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และ/หรือ มีคะแนนการทดสอบ Time Up and Go (TUG) ตั้งแต่ 20 วินาทีขึ้นไป มีการสุ่มเลือกแบบเฉาะเจาะจงไปยังกลุ่มทดลอง (ได้รับหุ่นยนต์ขนาดเล็กหนึ่งตัวทีมีการลงโปรแกรมป้องกันล้ม ร่วมกับการ coaching ส่วนบุคคล และหนังสือคู่มือการป้องกันล้ม, จำนวน 32 คน) และกลุ่มควบคุม (หนังสือคู่มือการป้องกันล้มอย่างเดียว, จำนวน 32 คน) เก็บข้อมูลในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2560 - พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ผลวิจัยขั้นต้นคือ คะแนนความรู้ในการป้องกันล้ม และจำนวนการออกกำลังกาย ผลวิจัยขั้นปลายคือคะแนนการทรงตัว (Time Up and Go, TUG; Berg Balance Scale, BBS) และอุบัติการณ์หกล้ม ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการประเมินครั้งแรกก่อนเริ่มการวิจัย เดือนที่ 3 และ 6 หลังจากเริ่มกิจกรรม ผลการศึกษา: คะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ในผู้สูงอายุทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังร่วมกิจกรรม 6 เดือน อย่างไรก็ดี กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้เพิ่มขึ้นเร็วกว่ากลุ่มทดลองในเดือนที่ 3 (p<0.01) กลุ่มทดลองมีจำนวนการออกกำลังกายมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในเดือนที่ 3 และ 6 นอกจากนี้กลุ่มทดลองยังมีจำนวนการออกกำลังกายเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดช่วงเวลาที่การศึกษาวิจัย (p<0.05) แม้ว่าคะแนนการทรงตัว ทั้ง BBS และ TUG ในทั้งสองกลุ่มจะไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ก่อนเริ่มการทดลอง เดือนที่ 3 และ 6 แต่กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการทรงตัวที่ดีขึ้นทั้ง ทั้ง BBS และ TUG ในเดือนที่ 6 หลังทำกิจกรรม (p<0.01) ในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาวิจัยนั้น มีอุบัติการหกล้มเกิดขึ้นหนึ่งครั้งในกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผล: โปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ติดตามภาวะสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันหกล้มนั้นสามารถเพิ่มความรู้ในการป้องกันล้มได้เร็วกว่าการอ่านคู่มือ นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยส่งเสริมการออกกำลังกาย และการทรงตัวในผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มเสี่ยงล้มที่พักอาศัยอยู่ในบ้านพักผู้สูงอายุ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.