Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of load uncertainty on generation system reliability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนของโหลดที่มีต่อความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1594
Abstract
To focus on the determination of generation capacity based on a predefined risk criterion. The predefined criteria, based on deterministic and probabilistic methods, is set to ensure continuous and adequate power supply for long-term generation expansion planning. Since the required generation capacity highly depends on the future forecasted demand, the thesis considers the impact of various load uncertainty types, i.e. normal, under, and over forecasted models. In this thesis the results from basic percentage reserve criteria and probabilistic indices, e.g. Loss of Load Expectation etc., are compared. A long-range generation expansion planning program has been developed and tested with the IEEE-RTS system. Then it is used to simulate several scenarios for practical test systems, i.e. Myanmar and Thailand generation systems, from which suggestion on reserve criteria is proposed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กําหนดกําลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยอาศัยเกณฑ์ความเสี่ยงของระบบไฟฟ้ากําลัง ซึ่งได้รับการกําหนดไว้ตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น การกําหนดเกณฑ์ความเสี่ยงซึ่งอาศัยวิธีการตัดสินใจ และวิธีการความน่าจะเป็นนั้น เป็นการดําเนินการเพื่อให้มั่นใจว่า การจัดหากําลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าเป็นไปอย่างพอเพียงและต่อเนื่อง ตลอดระยะเวลาการวางแผนกําลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าในระยะยาว ด้วยเหตุที่กําลังการผลิตที่ต้องการนี้ ขึ้นอยู่กับความต้องการไฟฟ้าที่พยากรณ์ไว้ในอนาคต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงพิจารณาผลของความไม่แน่นอน เนื่องจากการพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าไว้หลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบจําลองความคลาดเคลื่อนของการพยากรณ์แบบปกติ การพยากรณ์ต่ำเกินไปและการพยากรณ์สูงเกินไป ในการศึกษาจะมีการเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างการใช้เกณฑ์ความเสี่ยง ที่อาศัยการกําหนดกําลังการผลิตสํารองเป็นร้อยละของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า และการใช้ดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ เช่น LOLE เป็นต้น ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สําหรับวางแผนกําลังการผลิตในระยะยาว ซึ่งได้ผ่านการทดสอบกับระบบ IEEE-RTS จากนั้นจึงนําไปใช้จําลองกับระบบที่ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ เช่น การผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยและประเทศพม่า ผลจากการทดสอบได้นําไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ ในการกําหนดกําลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Share
COinS