Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บริโภคนิยมของเด็ก : ศึกษากรณีความต้องการและการได้มาซึ่งสิ่งของจากพ่อแม่ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Children's consumerism : a case study of children's demand and acquisition of objects from parents in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.828
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพ่อแม่ กลุ่มเพื่อนและสื่อมวลชนซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนในกระบวนการขัดเกลาทางสังคมผู้บริโภคในการทำให้เด็กเกิดความต้องการสิ่งของภายใต้บริบทของวัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยม รวมถึงวิธีการในการเรียกร้องกับพ่อแม่และอำนาจในการเรียกร้องของเด็กที่มีต่อพ่อแม่เมื่อเด็กเกิดความต้องการสิ่งของ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเด็ก 50 คน เป็นเด็กที่เกิดและเติบโตในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 9-12 ปี กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 และเป็นเด็กที่พ่อแม่มีรายได้ตั้งแต่ 11,120 บาทขึ้นไปต่อเดือน เทคนิควิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ ได้แก่ เทคนิค Free listing สังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการกับเจ้าของร้านขายของ 1 คน และสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการกับเด็กในแต่ละกรณีศึกษา รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับพ่อแม่เด็ก 10 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พ่อแม่ กลุ่มเพื่อนและสื่อมวลชนมีส่วนในการขัดเกลาทางสังคมผู้บริโภคในการทำให้เด็กเกิดความต้องการสิ่งของภายใต้บริบทของวัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยมซึ่งในแต่ละกรณีศึกษาเป็นตัวแทนแต่ละตัวแทนที่ให้ภาพที่แตกต่างกันของกระบวนการบริโภคนิยม เด็กแต่ละคนจะใช้วิธีการในการเรียกร้องกับพ่อแม่เพื่อให้ได้สิ่งของที่ต้องการมากกว่าหนึ่งวิธี สำหรับอำนาจในการเรียกร้องของเด็กนั้น พบว่า เด็กส่วนใหญ่มีอำนาจในการเรียกร้องเหนือพ่อแม่ซึ่งเป็นอำนาจที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของความรัก ความผูกพันระหว่างพ่อแม่และเด็กถึงแม้เด็กไม่ได้เรียกร้องหรือไม่ได้ใช้อำนาจ พ่อแม่ก็ยังซื้อสิ่งของที่รู้ว่าตัวเด็กชอบให้อยู่ดี โดยในการซื้อแต่ละครั้งพ่อแม่จะคำนึงถึงความจำเป็นและประโยชน์เป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามในบางครั้งพ่อแม่ก็อาจปฏิเสธการซื้อสิ่งของให้กับเด็ก วิธีการที่เด็กใช้เมื่อพ่อแม่ไม่ซื้อสิ่งของให้ คือ เด็กจะเก็บเงินซื้อสิ่งของด้วยตัวเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to show how social agents namely family, peer group, and mass media involve in children's consumerism process and cause Thai children to grow their demand for objects. Moreover, this study also focuses on methods children use to get what they demand from parents and children's power over parents. In this study, data was collected upon 50 children who grew up in Bangkok, both boys and girls, age 9-12 years old, who are in elementary years (grade 4-6), and whose parents income are 11,120 baht and above. Research methods covered utilizing free listing technique, using participant observation and informal interview with a department store owner and ten children as case studies, and in-depth interview with the parents of that ten case studies. Result showed that family, peer group, and mass media all have influenced on the socialization process creating children to demand more objects in life. Each of the children selected in each case study represent different view of how children's consumerism is created. Each children showed that they use more than one methods in getting what they demand from parents. Concerning children power over parents, most of the cases showed how children used parents love, bonding relationships. Although, children sometimes did not use their acquisitive power, parents still buy them objects because they know what their children like. Each times when parents buy their children objects, they will consider necessaries and uses of objects as a priority. However, sometimes parents also reject buying their children objects. In response to this, children will save up their money to buy objects for themselves.
Share
COinS