Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Empirical evaluation of Affine Projection algorithm for acoustic feedback cancellation in hearing AIDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเชิงประสบการณ์ของอัลกอริทึมแอ็ฟไฟน์โปรเจคชันสำหรับการกำจัดเสียงป้อนกลับในเครื่องช่วยฟัง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chedsada Chinrungrueng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1593
Abstract
A hearing aid equipment is used for amplifying the audio signal in order to enhance the hearing efficiency of people with hearing impairment. One major problem that hearing aids users usually encounter is screeching sound, which results from acoustic feedback in hearing aids. One effective and widely used solution for solving this problem is to employ an adaptive filter to produce signal for canceling out the acoustic feedback signal. Affine Projection (AP) algorithm is a new adaptive filter. This algorithm has properties that lie between those of the normalized LMS algorithm and RLS algorithm. It has less complexity than RLS and much faster convergence than normalized LMS, which depends on the projection order. This thesis evaluates AP algorithm in fixed point arithmetic for determining number of bits, and also the use of Levinson Durbin Recursion for inverting the autocorrelation matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องช่วยฟังเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางการได้ยินของผู้ที่มีปัญหาในการรับรู้ข่าวสารทางเสียง ปัญหาหลักอย่างหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ใช้เครื่องช่วยฟังคือ การเกิดเสียงหอนอันเนื่องมาจากการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟัง วิธีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวที่มีประสิทธิภาพและใช้กันโดยทั่วไปคือ การใช้วงจรกรองปรับตัวสร้างสัญญาณเลียนแบบสัญญาณป้อนกลับเพื่อหักล้างกับสัญญาณป้อนกลับที่เกิดขึ้นจริง อัลกอริทึมแอ็ฟไฟน์โปรเจคชันเป็นวงจรกรองปรับตัวแบบใหม่ อัลกอริทึมนี้มีคุณสมบัติอยู่ระหว่าง NLMS อัลกอริทึมและ RLS อัลกอริทึม ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่า RLS และมีอัตราการลู่เข้าที่เร็วกว่า NLMS อัลกอริทึม ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับ projection order วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ อัลกอริทึมแอ็ฟไฟน์โปรเจคชัน ในแบบจำลอง fixed point พร้อมทั้งพิจารณาวิธีการอินเวอร์สเมตริกซ์อัตสัมพันธ์ด้วยระเบียบวิธี Levinson Durbin Recursion
Share
COinS