Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semiclassical limit and separability of the Jaynes-Cummings model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลิมิตกึ่งคลาสซิก และการแยกกันได้ ของแบบจำลอง เจนส์-คัมมิงส์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-Yakanit
Second Advisor
Briggs, John S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1018
Abstract
The Jaynes-Cummings model (JCM) of a two-level atom interacting with a quantized radiation field has been investigated theoretically. Of particular interest is the transition of a quantized electromagnetic field of the model to a classical one in the limit of very large average photon number. In this thesis, two aspects of the JCM are examined. Firstly, it is shown that, in contrast to the general case, for specic initial atom-field states, there is exact correspondence between the atomic inversion predicted by the JCM and that predicted by the semiclassical model in which the field is treated classically from the outset. Secondly, the degree of quantum entanglement of the JCM is investigated quantitatively and it is shown that, at any nite absolute temperature greater than zero, the atom and field are never separable and the degree of quantum entanglement approaches zero in the high and low temperature limits
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในเชิงทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับแบบจำลอง เจนส์-คัมมิงส์ ของอะตอมสองระดับ ซึ่งทำอันตรกิริยากับสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่ถูกทำให้เป็นควอนตัม ประเด็นที่น่าสนใจก็คือ การที่สนามของแบบจำลองเปลี่ยนไปสู่สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าคลาสซิก ได้ถูกกำหนดโดยจำนวนโฟตอนที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูง การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของแบบจำลองนี้พบว่า (1) สถานะเริ่มต้นเจาะจงบางแบบทำให้ อะตอมมิคอินเวอร์ชัน ที่ทำนายจากแบบจำลอง เจนส์-คัมมิงส์ สอดคล้องกับที่ทำนายจากแบบจำลองกึ่งคลาสซิก ซึ่งสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าได้ถูกกำหนด ให้เป็นสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าคลาสซิกตั้งแต่เริ่มแรก (2) จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวกับ ระดับขั้นควอนตัมเอนแทงเกิลแมนท์ของแบบจำลอง เจนส์-คัมมิงส์ พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิสัมบูรณ์ใดๆ ที่มากกว่าศูนย์ อะตอมและสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าจะไม่สามารถแยกกันได้ และระดับขั้นควอนตัมเอนแทงเกิลเมนท์จะมีค่าเข้าสู่ศูนย์ เมื่ออุณหภูมิเข้าสู่ศูนย์และเข้าสู่อนันต์
Share
COinS