Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sizing optimization of nonlinear planar steel trusses using genetic algorithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาขนาดที่เหมาะสมของโครงถักเหล็กในระนาบแบบไม่เชิงเส้น โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawat Pothisiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1589
Abstract
In the current steel truss design procedures, a whole truss would be analyzed prior to the determination of the member cross-sections. It is therefore necessary to check for the strength and the stability of the whole structure after the analysis process. The current design methods also lack certain considerations on the structural behaviors. That is, the stresses and displacements are determined by elastic analysis, while the strength and stability are determined separately by inelastic analysis. As a result, some effects are overlooked by this assumption. For the present study, the geometry and material nonlinearities are accounted for in the process of truss analysis. Consequently, not only the individual member strength can be predicted but also the limit state strength and the stability of the whole truss. The capacity check for individual truss members is no longer required, which simplifies the design process considerably, and is more convenient for automatic design. The current design procedure is cast as a sizing optimization problem. In the proposed method,, an optimal set of cross sections is selected for the members of the truss by using genetic algorithm (GA) as the search engine. Certain constraints and penalty functions are adopted to ensure the convergence of the solution. Through the case study of a ten-bar truss, it is found that the method is effective in obtaining a more economical design compared with the conventional procedures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการออกแบบโครงถักในปัจจุบันอาศัยการวิเคราะห์โครงถักก่อนการกำหนดขนาดหน้าตัดของชิ้นส่วนโครงถัก ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการตรวจสอบกำลังและเสถียรภาพของ โครงสร้างในภาพรวมภายหลังจากขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง นอกจากนี้วิธีการออกแบบในปัจจุบันยังขาดการพิจารณาพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้างในบางประเด็น ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การวิเคราะห์ ค่าหน่วยแรงและความเครียดใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบยืดหยุ่น ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์กำลังและ เสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างอาศัยการวิเคราะห์แบบไม่ยืดหยุ่น ส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมบางประการถูกละเลยไปจากการใช้สมมติฐานดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ คำนึงถึงพฤติกรรมแบบไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิตและทางวัสดุในการวิเคราะห์ โครงถัก ซึ่งส่งผลให้สามารถทำนายกำลังของชิ้นส่วน รวมทั้งกำลังที่สภาวะขีดสุดและเสถียรภาพ ของโครงสร้างโดยรวมได้ จึงสามารถลดขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักของ แต่ละชิ้นส่วน และช่วยให้ขั้นตอนการออกแบบสะดวกขึ้นอย่างมาก มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการ ออกแบบโดยอัตโนมัติ ในวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ ขั้นตอนการออกแบบถูกกำหนดในรูปของปัญหาการหาขนาดที่ เหมาะสม โดยเซตของขนาดหน้าตัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละชิ้นส่วนของโครงถักถูกเลือกโดยใช้ ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมเป็นเครื่องมือ และการกำหนดค่าขอบเขตและฟังก์ชันปรับขนาดเพื่อการลู่เข้าของคำตอบ ซึ่งจากกรณีศึกษาโครงถักขนาด 10 ชิ้นส่วน พบว่าวิธีการที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกแบบให้ประหยัดขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการออกแบบทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS