Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of boron-doped diamond thin film eletrodes by nickel implantation for the determination of tetracyclines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรขั่วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ด้วยวิธีการฝังนิกเกิลสำหรับการหาปริมาณสารในกลุ่มเททระไซคลิน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1084
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a modified boron-doped diamond electrodes (BDD) of Ni-catalyst by implantation technique. The electrochemical analysis of tetracyclines was investigated using nickel-implanted boron-doped diamond thin film electrode (Ni-DIA) by cyclic voltammetry, amperometry with flow injection system and high performance liquid chromatographic with amperomatry. Cyclic voltammetry was used to study the electrochemical oxidation of tetracyclines. Comparison experiments were carried out using as-deposited BDD and glassy carbon electrodes. Ni-DIA electrode provided well-resolved oxidative irreversible cyclic voltammograms and the highest current signals when compared to the as-deposited BDD and glassy carbon electrode. Flow injection with amperometric detection was also studied. A significantly low detection limit of 10 nM with signal to noise ratios higher than 3 and a linear range over over 2-3 orders of magnitude were obtained. High performance liquid chromatographic with amperomatric detection was also studied. The chromatography was performed using a commercially available Inertsil C18 column, with the mobile phase being: 80% phosphate buffer (pH 2.5) – 20%acetonitrile and detected at 1.55 V. The methods were validated over the concentration range 0.05-100 ppm with overall average recoveries from 83.3 to 102.5% and RSD of less than 10%. The proposed method was further applied to analyse shrimp samples. The results were in good agreement with those obtained by AOAC official method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ด้วยโลหะนิเกิลโดยใช้เทคนิคการฝังลงในขั้วไฟฟ้า การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารในกลุ่มเททระไซคลินโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางโบรอนโดป-ไดมอนด์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยนิเกิลโดยใช้การตรวจวัดแบบไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี แบบแอมเพอโรเมทรีที่ประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชัน และแบบแอมเพอโรเมทรีที่ประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี ในการศึกษาเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารในกลุ่มเททระไซคลินโดยใช้ไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี เปรียบเทียบการทดลองกับขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอน-ไดปมอนด์ที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรและขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน ขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรจะให้ผลของไซคลิกโวลแทมโมแกรมที่ชัดเจน และมีอัตราส่วนของสัญญาณกระแสต่อกระแสพื้นหลังที่สูงกว่าที่ได้รับจากขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร และขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสสิคาร์บอน จากนั้นนำระบบโฟลอินเจคชันและแอมเปอโรเมทรีที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรเป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์วิธีการนี้จะให้ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 10 นาโนโมลาร์ ซึ่งให้ค่าสัญญาณกระแสต่อสัญญาณรบกวนมากกว่า 3 และให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรง 2-3 ออร์เดอร์ของแมกนีจูด นอกจากนั้นยังได้นำระบบเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี และแอมเปอโรเมทรีที่มีขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอน-โดปไดมอนด์ที่ผ่านมาดัดแปรเป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดมาใช้ในการแยก และวิเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มเททระไซคลิน ในระบบนี้จะใช้คอลัมน์ Inertsil C18 เฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่ใช้คือฟอสเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 2.5 ต่ออะซิโทรไนไตรล์ ในอัตราส่วน 80 ต่อ 20 ตรวจวัดที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 1.55 โวลต์ ในวิธีการนี้จะให้ช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เป็นเส้นตรง คือ 0.05 ถึง 100 พีพีเอ็ม ค่าการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 83.3 ถึง 102.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์และค่าเบี่ยงเบนไม่เกิน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประยุกต์ใช้กับตัวอย่างกุ้ง โดยผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับวิธีที่วัดตามาตรฐานเอโอเอซี
Creative Commons License