Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of car-following behavior in Bangkok using GPS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ตามกันในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยใช้จีพีเอส
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1587
Abstract
The investigation of car-following behavior of test drivers on Bangkoks roadways is presented in this research. The experiment was carried out on surface streets and freeways in Bangkok with actual traffic conditions using five passenger cars equipped with global positioning system devices. Traffic flow characteristic was classified into congested and uncongested conditions, resulting in four regimes of driving characteristics on the two roadway types (i.e. uncongested surface street, congested surface street, uncongested freeway, and congested freeway conditions). The experimental GPS data consisting of distance, speed, and acceleration of the vehicles at every 0.1 sec were employed for the calibration of the 1st and the 5th GM models in order to determine various driving behaviors in different traffic and roadway conditions. The consequences of the analyses of fundamental car-following parameters indicated that the drivers maintained very close separation distance at very high speed ranges under uncongested freeway condition, which absolutely violated the safe-distance concept. The change in individual speed patterns influenced on the follow drivers behavior more remarkably than other factors. Further, the increasing speed disturbance indicating more aggressive driving was found from the last two drivers of platoon. The results of model calibration showed that the drivers would have lower sensitivity under uncongested conditions and higher in congested conditions. Moreover, they would have faster reaction when drove in congested conditions. The model calculation gave the R2 between 0.4-0.8 and 0.4-0.9 for the 1st and the 5th GM models respectively, indicating that the 5th GM model did not contribute much improvement to another. The evaluation of the models at microscopic level revealed that the predicted speed values from both models agreed well with the measured speed data, meanwhile more obvious deviation between predicted and measured traffic volumes was exhibited for macroscopic evaluation. Finally, the comparison of car-following characteristics from a few researches conducted in USA (GM and LSU) as well as Japan (HU) vs. those from this study (so called CU) concluded that the GMs original car-following data were close to the CU results for both uncongested surface street and freeway conditions. However, it was evident that CU car-following characteristics were remarkably different from the others for congested conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ตามกันของผู้ขับขี่ทดสอบในสภาพการจราจรจริงของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการให้รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล 5 คัน ซึ่งติดตั้งอุปกรณ์จีพีเอสขับตามกันบนถนน 2 ประเภท ซึ่งได้แก่ ถนนพื้นราบและทางด่วน ซึ่งมีสภาพการจราจรที่แบ่งได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ สภาพจราจรติดขัดและไม่ติดขัด ข้อมูลพิกัดแบบ 3 มิติของรถยนต์แต่ละคันที่ทุกๆ 0.1 วินาทีซึ่งได้จากอุปกรณ์ จีพีเอสจะนำมาคำนวณระยะทาง, อัตราเร็ว, อัตราเร่งและระยะห่างของรถแต่ละคัน เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการขับขี่และสร้างแบบจำลองการขับขี่ตามกันโดยใช้แบบจำลอง GM ผลการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการขับขี่ระบุว่า ผู้ขับขี่เว้นระยะห่างเพียงเล็กน้อยจากรถคันหน้าในขณะที่ใช้ความเร็วสูงบนทางด่วน ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับทฤษฎีระยะห่างปลอดภัย ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ของรถคันตามคือ ความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างรถคันนำและคันตาม โดยที่ระยะห่างและปัจจัยอื่นๆ มีอิทธิพลเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารถคันท้ายๆของขบวนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรถคันที่ 4 และ 5 จะมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะการขับขี่ของรถคันนำ (Sensitivity) มากว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ตามกันโดยใช้แบบจำลอง GM ระบุว่าผู้ขับขี่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความอ่อนไหว (Sensitivity factor) ในสภาพการจราจรไม่ติดขัดน้อยกว่าสภาพการจราจรติดขัด และมีเวลาตอบสนอง (Reaction time) ในสภาพการจราจรไม่ติดขัดมากกว่าสภาพการจราจรติดขัดโดยสอดคล้องกันบนถนนทั้ง 2 ประเภท โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจมีค่าในช่วง 0.4-0.8 สำหรับแบบจำลอง GM ที่ 1 และ 0.4-0.9 สำหรับแบบจำลอง GM ที่ 5 ซึ่งแสดงว่าแบบจำลอง GM ที่ 5 ปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมการขับขี่ตามกันได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลอง GM ที่ 1 เพียงเล็กน้อย ผลการประเมินแบบจำลองทั้งสองรูปแบบในระดับจุลภาคแสดงว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ของพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ที่ได้ สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการขับขี่จริงได้อย่างสอดคล้อง ขณะที่เมื่อนำแบบจำลองไปพยากรณ์การจราจรระดับมหภาคพบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนพอสมควร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ตามกันของผู้ขับขี่ทดสอบในกรุงเทพมหานครกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่น พบว่าพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ตามกันในสภาพการจราจรแบบไม่ติดขัดคล้ายคลึงกับพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยของ GM (สหรัฐอเมริกา) ขณะที่ในสภาพการจราจรติดขัดกลับพบว่าพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวแตกต่างกับงานวิจัยอื่นๆ อย่างมาก
Share
COinS