Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of the perceived community pharmacy service quality scale (PCPSQ) : client perspective
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบประเมินการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการในร้านยา (PCPSQ) : มุมมองของผู้รับบริการ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Second Advisor
Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.755
Abstract
To develop the perceived community pharmacy service quality (PCPSQ) scale to assess the clients' perception on quality of pharmacy service in community pharmacy. The method involved four steps (1) sub-scale and items development, (2) expert reviews of the scale, (3) pre-testing of the scale, and (4) large sample testing of the scale. One hundred drugstore clients were questioned on "quality and services demaned from drugstores" using interviewing and small group iscussion. The information started the initial PCPSQ with 150 items in accordance with the concepts of Donabedian's theory, ServQual, and client satisfaction. The 150-item PCPSQ consisted of 60 items under the "structure", 71 under the "process", and 19 under the "outcome" dimensions. The 0-10 agreement continuous scale format was used with 10 reflecting most strongly agree and 0 for most strongly disagree. The last item was added requesting respondents to rate the overall drugstore performance. After content validation via expert review, the scale was pre-tested in 231 clients. The final-to-test PCPSQ for the large scale data collection was reduced to 100 items with 37, 48, and 15 items in the three dimensions respectively. A sample of 50 clients per drugstore totaling 1,950 was recruited from 39 drugstores. The exploratory factor analysis was conducted using principal axis factoring and direct oblimin rotation. The item analysis was followed and confirmed by the split sample technique. The final PCPSQ remained 30 items under six subscales (1) Physical and structural facilities of care (3 items), (2) Process evaluation of technical care - provider aspect (8 items), (3) Process evaluation of technical care - counseling aspect (5 items), (4) Process evaluation of technical care - labeling aspect (5) Process evaluation of social functioning - disease and self-care understanding aspect (4 items), and (6) Outcome evaluation - overall satisfaction with visit (5 items). The construct validity was tested and the internal consistency of all dimensions was ranged 0.6970-0.8860. These findings confirmed preliminary evidence for the validity and reliability of the PCPSQ scale
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาแบบประเมินการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการในร้านยา (PCPSQ) ในมุมมองของผู้รับริการ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิธีการประกอบด้วย 4 ชั้นตอนคือ (1) การสร้างเครื่องมือ (2) การทบทวนข้อคำถามโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (3) การทดสอบเครื่องมือขั้นต้นในกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก และ (4) การทดสอบเครื่องมือในกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดใหญ่ แบบประเมินฉบับร่างประกอบด้วย 150 ข้อ สร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และพูดคุยกับผู้รับบริการที่ร้านยา 100 ราย และทฤษฎีของ Donabedian's, SERVQUAL และการวัดความพึงพอใจของผู้บริการ แบบประเมิน 150 ข้อ ประกอบด้วยการประเมิน 3 ด้านคือ ด้านกายภาพ 60 ข้อ ด้านกระบวนการ 71 ข้อ และด้านผลลัพธ์ 19 ข้อ คำตอบในแต่ละข้อคำถามมีตัวเลือกเป็นเส้นคะแนนต่อเนื่อง จาก 0-10 สะท้อนความคิดเห็นของผู้ตอบ ข้อสุดท้ายเป็นการให้คะแนนประเมินความพอใจโดยรวม หลังจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจสอบความตรงทางเนื้อหาของเครื่องมือแล้ว การทดสอบขั้นต้นเก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 231 ราย ผลจากการทดสอบได้ปรับลดข้อคำถามเหลือ 100 ข้อ ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถาม 37, 48, และ 15 ข้อในแต่ละด้านตามลำดับ การทดสอบเครื่องมือขั้นสุดท้ายเก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 1,950 ราย จากผู้รับบริการของร้านยา 39 ร้านๆ ละ 50 ราย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ โดยวิธีแกนหลักและหมุนแกนองค์ประกอบแบบมุมแหลม (ออบลิมิน) ส่วนการทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือใช้ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า และยืนยันโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบแบ่งกลุ่ม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้เครื่องมือ PCPSQ ที่ปรับเหลือ 30 ข้อ จำแนกการประเมินเป็น 6 ด้าน คือ (1) การประเมินด้านกายภาพ 3 ข้อ (2) การประเมินด้านกระบวนการ - ผู้ให้บริการ 8 ข้อ (3) การประเมินด้านกระบวนการ - การปรึกษาแนะนำ 5 ข้อ (4) การประเมินด้านกระบวนการ - ฉลากยา 5 ข้อ (5) การประเมินด้านกระบวนการ - ความเข้าใจในโรคและการดูแลตนเอง 4 ข้อ และ (6) การประเมินด้านผลลัพธ์ 5 ข้อ เครื่องมือ PCPSQ 30 ข้อ ได้รับการทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า อยู่ในช่วง 0.6970-.0.8860 ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสามารถยืนยันถึงความตรงและความเที่ยงในเบื้องต้น ของแบบประเมินการรับรู้คุณภาพงานบริการในร้านยา (PCPSA) : มุมมองของผู้รับบริการ
Share
COinS