Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of molecular weight of syndiotactic polystyrene on the miscibility of the polymer blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน ต่อการเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1626
Abstract
To study the crystallization and the morphologies of syndiotactic polystyrenes and their blends. Synthesize the syndiotactic polystyrene by using Cp*TIcL3/MMAO catalyst system at three polymerization temperatures to obtain three different molecular weights of syndiotactic polystyrene. The three samples of sPS that ordered by the number average molecular weight (Mn) are named sPS1, sPS2, and sPS3, respectively. Blend syndiotactic polystyrene of different molecular weights with Poly(n-butyl methacrylate); (PBMA), Poly(cyclohexyI acrylate); (PCHA), Poly(ethyl methacrylate); (PEMA), Poly(alpha-methylstrene), Polyisoprene and Poly(vinyl methyl ether);(PVME) by using solvent casting method. All of the blends except sPS/PVME blends at various compositions exhibit single glass transition temperature (Tg), indicating the miscibility of the blends, which shifts to a higher temperature with increasing the sPS content and the increase Mn. sPS/PVME blends with PVME contents higher than 20 wt% show two Tg, indicates that the sPS/PVME blends are phase separated. The crystalline melting temperature (Tm) of sPS blends are lower than pure sPS. The crystalline melting temperature in the first scan (Tml) from the DSC results correspond to % crystallinity from the XRD results, which have the same trend in all blends. When the amorphous polymer were added, they affect to % crystallinity of all pure sPS decrease, that correspond to the Tg which Tg of sPS blends at the amorphous polymer content 10 wt% obviously decrease except sPS/Poly(alpha-methylstryrene) blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างผลึกของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิเมอร์ผสม เริ่มจากสังเคราะห์พอลิสไตรีน ด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพนทาเมทิลไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ ร่วมกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่อุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ กัน 3 ค่า เพื่อให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำโมเลกุลต่างๆ กันมีชื่อว่า sPS1, sPS2 และ sPS3 ตามลำดับเมื่อเรียงตามน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ผสมซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนกับพอลิเมอร์อสัณฐานต่างๆ ได้แก่ พอลินอมอลบิวทิลเมทธาคริเลต (PBMA) พอลิไซโคลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต (PCHA) พอลิเอทธิลเมทธาคริเลต (PEMA) พอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีนและพอลิไอโซพรีน พอลิเมอร์ผสมทุกตัวยกเว้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนกับ PVME แสดงอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชัน 1 ค่า แสดงถึงการเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ซึ่งจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนเพิ่มขึ้น และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนพอลิเมอร์ผสมของปริมาณของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนกับ PVME ที่มีปริมาณของ PVME เกิน 20% โดยน้ำหนัก จะแสดงอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชัน 2 ค่า แสดงถึงการแยกเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม และเมื่อปริมาณของ PMVE เกิน 20% โดยน้ำหนัก จะแสดงอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชัน 1 ค่า อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าต่ำกว่าของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน อุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าสอดคล้องกับ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมคือมีแนวโน้มในทิศทางเดียวกัน เมื่อผสมพอลิเมอร์อสัณฐาน 10% โดยน้ำหนัก ลงไปในซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน จะทำให้กับเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเป็นผลึกของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนลดลง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันซึ่งลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ยกเว้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนกับพอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีน
Share
COinS