Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of carrier types and mixing methods of developer on polymerized toner charging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดตัวพาหะและวิธีการผสมสารสร้างภาพต่อการก่อประจุของหมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Yasushi Hoshino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1134
Abstract
The triboelectric property of a two-component developer is an important factor in an electrophotographic system. There are many factors that affect the charging properties. This research investigated the toner concentration of the four types of polymerized toner (black, cyan, magenta and yellow toners), carrier type and charging mechanism consisting the vertical mixing and horizontal mixing methods. The print quality was focused on the solid density, tone reproduction, the sharpness of the alphabets and lines, color gamut and gamut volume. All toners were evaluated for their print qualities by a commercial printer (Canon), with the polymerized toner and compared with the prints from a model printer (Fuji), with the pulverized toner. The charge-to-mass ratio (q/m) value decreased when the toner concentration was increased. At the high toner concentration, the coverage of the toner particles on the carrier surface was higher and occupied more than one layer. The outer layer had some free toner particles that could not be charged by rubbing with the carrier particles. The carrier particles containing only Fe (TSV-200 and Z-250) have the higher work function than the carrier particles containing Fe, Cu and Zn (F-150). So, the q/m values of both TSV-200 and Z-250 were higher than F-150. Difference in toner and carrier shapes is responsible for the varied q/m values. Various charging mechanisms gave different q/m values. The q/m values of vertical mixing method with 800 rpm were higher than the q/m values of horizontal mixing method with 120 rpm but became lower at the lower concentration because the effect of the higher mixing force, the greater the toner rubbing and collision. Both print-outs produced equally the same tone reproduction. The polymerized toner has the spherical shape while the pulverized toner has the irregular shape. The spherical shaped toner is more efficiently, uniformly and triboelectrically charged than the irregular shaped toner. So, the sharpness of the alphabets and lines printed from the polymerized toners were sharper and smoother than those printed by the pulverized toners. The color gamut and gamut volume of the polymerized toner print-outs were wider than those printed by the pulverized toners. However, the solid density of the polymerized toner print-outs was lower than those printed by the pulverized toners because the polymerized toners have the lower gloss than the pulverized toners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติไทรโบอิเล็กทริกของสารสร้างภาพชนิดสององค์ประกอบ เป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญในระบบอิเล็ก ทรอโฟโตกราฟี ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการเกิดประจุของสารสร้างภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของหมึกผง พอลิเมอไรซ์ 4 ชนิด (สีดำ น้ำเงินเขียว ม่วงแดง และเหลือง) ชนิดตัวพาหะ และกลไกการก่อประจุด้วยวิธี การหมุนผสมสารในแนวตั้งและการหมุนผสมสารในแนวนอนที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการเกิดประจุของสารสร้างภาพ ประเมินคุณภาพภาพพิมพ์บริเวณพื้นตาย การผลิตน้ำหนักสี ความคมชัดของตัวอักษรและเส้น ขอบเขตสีและ ปริมาตรขอบเขตสี โดยพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์แคนนอนซึ่งใช้หมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์ และพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ฟูจิซึ่งใช้หมึกผงพัลเวอไรซ์ จากการวัดค่าประจุต่อมวลพบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของหมึกผงเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าประจุต่อมวลลดลง เนื่องจากเกิดการปกคลุมของอนุภาคหมึกผงบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคตัวพาหะมากกว่าหนึ่งชั้น ทำให้อนุภาคหมึกผง ที่อยู่ชั้นนอกไม่สามารถเกิดการก่อประจุได้ อนุภาคตัวพาหะที่มีส่วนประกอบเหล็กเพียงชนิดเดียว (TSV-200 และ Z-250) มีค่าเวิร์กฟังก์ชันมากกว่าอนุภาคตัวพาหะที่มีส่วนประกอบด้วยเหล็ก ทองแดง และสังกะสี (F-150) ดังนั้นจึงให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลที่สูงกว่า วิธีการก่อประจุแต่ละชนิดให้ผลที่แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่าการหมุนผสมสาร ในแนวตั้งที่ความเร็ว 800 รอบต่อนาที ให้ค่าประจุต่อมวลสูงกว่าการหมุนผสมสารในแนวนอนที่ความเร็ว 120 รอบต่อนาที เนื่องจากแรงที่ใช้ในการผสมสารสร้างภาพ กล่าวคือ การเพิ่มแรงในการผสมสารสร้างภาพ เป็นผล ให้การสัมผัสระหว่างสารสร้างภาพเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนคุณภาพภาพพิมพ์นั้น การผลิตนำหนักสีของงานพิมพ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ความคมชัดของตัวอักษรและเส้นของงานพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์ มีความคมชัดกว่า งานพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพัลเวอไรซ์ ขอบเขตสีและปริมาตรขอบเขตสีของงานพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์ สามารถผลิตได้กว้างกว่างานพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพัลเวอไรซ์ เนื่องจากอนุภาคหมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์ที่มีลักษณะ ค่อนข้างกลมมีความสามารถในการก่อประจุมากกว่าหมึกผงพัลเวอไรซ์ที่มีลักษณะไม่แน่นอน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความดำพื้นตายของภาพพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์ มีค่าน้อยกว่าภาพพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพัลเวอไรซ์ เพราะภาพพิมพ์จากหมึกผงพอลิเมอไรซ์ มีความมันวาวน้อยกว่าภาพพิมพ์ที่ได้จากหมึกผงพัลเวอไรซ์
Creative Commons License