Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Batch extractive fermentation of alkaline protease using aqueous two-phase system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหมักควบคู่การสกัดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องของอัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสโดยใช้ระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาค
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Napa Siwarungson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1579
Abstract
Alkaline proteases are very important industrial enzymes. They are used widely in detergent, cleaning stains and soils containing proteins, food, pharmaceutical, leather and film industries, as well as in waste processing companies. But problems still occurred regarding low production yield, product inhibition, and complexity of recovery system which inevitably result in high production cost. Extractive fermentation using aqueous two-phase system (ATPs), in current study was Polyethylene glycol/ potassium phosphate system, is a promising alternative to the conventional process, since it provides a non-denaturing natural environment for biomolecules, and stabilizes cells. PEG 1000 was not found suitable for B. subtilis TISTR 25 extractive fermentation, in contrast to PEG 4000, 6000 and 10 000. The higher PEG molecular weight, the lower total alkaline protease production obtained. The effect of PEG molecular weight on phase diagram was investigated and the results did not show significant variations. However, that of ATP with PEG1000 was found further off from the origin, in addition, its bottom phase contained measurable amounts of PEG while only trace amounts was found in other PEG systems. The shape of cell was changed from rod type to elongated rod type when fermentations were carried on in ATPs of PEG 4000, 6000 and 10000 with the same compositions of 18 %(w/w) of potassium phosphate and 12% (w/w) of PEG. Next, effects of potassium phosphate, and PEG 4000 concentrations on extractive fermentation were studied. It was discovered that increase in concentrations of PEG 4000 and potassium phosphate caused decreasing alkaline protease activity. The effect of volume ratio on extractive fermentation was also investigated. The results indicated that the higher volume ratio, the lower alkaline protease activity in the top phase. With the lower volume ratio, the shape of cells was found shorter than that in the conventional fermentation. The most suitable system for alkaline protease production by B.subtilis TISTR25 was PEG4000 10.2% (พ/พ), and potassium phosphate 9.36 % (w/w) which gave 4.38, and 56.29 unit/mg for purification factor, and specific alkaline protease in the top phase, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีความสำคัญมากในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม เพราะถูกใช้งานได้อย่างขว้างขวางใน อุตสาหกรรมผงซักฟอก ทำความสะอาดคราบสกปรก โปรตีนปนเปื้อน อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เภสัชภัณฑ์ เครื่อง หนัง และฟิล์ม รวมทั้งใช้ในกระบวนการกำจัดของเสีย แต่ปัญหาในการผลิตเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ยังอยู่ที่กระบวนการ ผลิตที่ให้ผลได้ต่ำ ปัญหาอันเกิดจากการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาโดยผลิตภัณฑ์ และปัญหาในแง่ของความยุ่งยากใน กระบวนการแยก ทำให้การผลิตเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสยังใช้การลงทุนสูง การหมักควบคู่การสกัดโดยใช้ ระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาคจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งเพื่อการแก้ปัญหา และในโครงงานวิจัยนี้ได้สนใจศึกษาระบบ สารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาคของโพลิเอทธิลีนไกลคอล (PEG/โปตัสเซียมฟอสเฟต โดยที่ระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาคนี้มีคุณสมบัติที่เป็นมิตรกับชีวโมเลกุล และช่วยทำให้เซลล์มีความเสถียร จากการวิจัยพบว่า PEG 1000 เป็นองค์ประกอบที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อ Bacillus subtilis TISTR25 ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับ PEG 4000 6000 และ 10 000 พบว่า ยิ่งน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ PEG มีค่ามากเท่าไรยิ่งมีผลทำให้อัตราการผลิตอัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสน้อยลงเท่านั้น เฟส ไดอะแกรมของระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาคซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของ PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกันไม่ได้ให้ ลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันมากนัก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเราพบว่าเฟสไดอะแกรมของระบบ PEG 1000 มีระยะห่างจากจุด กำเนิดมากที่สุด และในเฟสล่างของระบบยังพบปริมาณของ PEG ละลายอยู่ในปริมาณพอสมควรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่มี PEG น้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่า นอกไปจากนี้ยังพบว่ารูปร่างของเซลล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ยาวขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ในน้ำหมักปกติ จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของ PEG4000 และ โปตัสเซียมฟอสเฟตพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นขององค์ประกอบเหล่านี้จะมีผลทำให้การผลิตอัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอส ต่ำลง การศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่างเฟสชี้ให้เห็นว่ายิ่งมีอัตราส่วนเชิงปริมาตรมากยิ่งมีผลทำให้ มีความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ในวัฏภาคบนน้อยลง อีกทั้งเมื่อมีอัตราส่วนเชิงปริมาตรระหว่างเฟสน้อยลงพบว่าเซลล์ มีขนาดสั้นลงด้วยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ในสภาพน้ำหมักปกติ องค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตอัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสโดย B. subtilis TISTR25 คือ PEG4000 10.2% โดยน้ำหนัก และโปตัสเซียมฟอสเฟต 9.36% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ปัจจัยความบริสุทธิ์และความเข้มข้นจำเพาะของอัลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสในเฟสบนถึง 4.38 และ 56.29 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS