Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of chlorinated rubber from epoxidized natural rubber using sodium hypochlorite/sodium chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางคลอริเนตจากยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรด์/โซเดียมคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1171
Abstract
Cholrinated rubber could be prepared from chlorination reaction between epoxidized natural rubber and sodium hypochlorite/sodium chloride. In this research, effects of time, the ratio of substrate, sodium hypochlorite and sodium chloride, temperature and pH were studied. The chlorinated rubber was characterized by Fourier Transform Infrared and Proton Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopies. The %cholrine content was analyzed by X-Ray Fluorescence. Results showed that the optimum condition for preparing the chlorinated rubber was the use of epoxidized natural rubber and sodium hypochlorite/sodium chloride of 1:4 by mol. The chlorination reaction was taken in an acidic condition at pH of 1 at suitable reaction time and temperature. The thermal properties of chlorinated rubber were studied by Differential Scanning Calorimetry and Thermogravimetry/Derivative Thermogravimetric analysis. The chlorinated rubber that was prepared in this research could beuseful to develop as pigments in painting industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางคลอริเนตสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาคลอริเนชันระหว่างยางธรรมชาตอิพอกซิไดส์และ โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์/โซเดียมคลอไรด์ จากงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของเวลา อัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้น โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ อุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของปฏิกิริยาคลอริเนชัน การตรวตสอบคุณลักษณะของยางคลอริเนต กาศัยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และ โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีติกเรโซแนนซ์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคลอรีนในยางคลอริเนต อาศัยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ พบว่าในการเตรียมยางคลอริเนตนั้น ใช้ยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์ ทำปฏิกิริยากับ โซเดียมไฮโปรคลอไรต์ และ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ในอัตราส่วน1:4 โดยโมล ในภาวะที่เป็นกรด มีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสประมาณ 1 ในเวลา และ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม ได้ยางคลอริเนตที่มีคลอรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบสูง สมบัติทางความร้อนของยางคลอริเนตศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี และ เทอมัลแกรวิเมที/เดริเวทีฟเทอมัล แกรวิเมทริกแอนนาไลซีส ยางคลอริเนตที่เตรียมได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาไปเป็นเม็ดสีในอุตสาหกรรมสีได้
ISBN
9745311529
Share
COinS