Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of carbon nanoparticles using pyrolysis of ferrocene-naphthalene mixture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนในระดับนาโมเมตรโดยอาศัยการไพโรไรซิสของผสมระหว่างเฟอโรซีนและแนฟทาลีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanikul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1573
Abstract
Thermal co-pyrolysis of ferrocene and naphthalene mixture has been successfully developed to synthesize carbon nanoparticles (CNPs). The synthesized products are composed of 2 types of carbon nanoparticles namely, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and carbon nanocapsules (CNCs). The distinctive point of this work is to use naphthalene as an additional carbon source for synthesize CNTs, which could help reduce quatity of ferrocene, resulting in lower operating cost of synthesis. In this research the effects of pyrolysis temperature, molar ratio of mixture, type of carrier gas and carrier gas flow rate on characteries of the obtained nanoparticles are comprehensively investigated. Based on experimental results, the pyrolysis temperature with average of 800-1050 ํC provides significant influence on the morphology of the synthesized nanoparticles. CNCs are preferable to form at high. On the other hand, well-aligned CNTs become predominant products at lower pyrolysis temperature because diffusion of free carbon might play a controlling role. An increase in fraction of naphthalene, which could reach to higher ratio of carbon atoms to iron catalyst atoms, could give rise to high CNTs formation. Interestingly, when Argon is employed as carrier gas it could provide crystalline products of CNCs and CNTs quantity higher than using nitrogen. This is attributable to the lower reactive characteristics of argon compared to nitrogen
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การไพโรไลซิสร่วมของของผสมระหว่างเฟอโรซีนและแนฟทาลีน สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนในระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีโลหะเหล็ก เป็นองค์ประกอบภายในชั้นของแกรไฟต์ โดยอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นประกอบด้วยอนุภาคสองประเภทใหญ่ๆ คือ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน และคาร์บอนนาโนแคปซูล จุดเด่นของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การใช้แนฟทาลีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนเพิ่มเติมในการสังเคราะห์ เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้เฟอโรซีนลง ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นวิธีการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนได้อีกวิธีหนึ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการไพโรไลซิส อัตราส่วนผสมของของผสม อัตราการไหลและชนิดของแก๊สต่อลักษณะของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิในช่วง 800-1050 ํC นั้นมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการเกิดอนุภาคเหล่านี้ โดยที่อุณหภูมิสูงอนุภาคของเหล็กจะมีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง ทำให้สามารถเกิดเป็นคาร์บอนนาโนแคปซูลได้รวดเร็ว อีกทั้งที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะเกิดการรวบตัวของอนุภาคเหล็กทำให้อนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่ ในทางกลับกันที่อุณหภูมิต่ำคาร์บอนอิสระจะเรียงตัวต่อกันอย่างเป็นระเบียบ เนื่องจากอัตราการแพร่ของคาร์บอนอิสระเป็นตัวควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ทำให้เกิดเป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่เรียงตัวเป็นระเบียบได้ การเพิ่มปริมาณคาร์บอนของอิสระขึ้น จะทำให้ได้สัดส่วนของคาร์บอนอิสระต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น โดยอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมากกว่าคาร์บอนนาโนแคปซูล ส่วนชนิดของแก๊สที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนั้นจะส่งผลต่ออนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยเมื่อสังเคราะห์ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนนั้น อนุภาคที่ได้นั้นจะมีสัดส่วนปริมาณคาร์บอนอสัณฐาน (amorphous carbon) สูงกว่าอนุภาคทั้งสองแบบนี้แต่เมื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นบรรยากาศของอาร์กอน จะช่วยลดสัดส่วนของคาร์บอนอสัณฐานลง โดยบทบาทของแก๊สอาร์กอนนั้นช่วยทำให้ลดการเกิดออกซิเดชัน ของอนุภาคเหล็กที่เกิดขึ้นและช่วยเสริมการฟอร์มชั้นแกรไฟต์ ของคาร์บอนได้ดีกว่าแก๊สไนโตรเจน
Creative Commons License