Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of exopolysaccharides produced by Aureobasidium pullulans isolated in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเอ็กโซพอลิแซคคาไรด์ที่ผลิตโดย Aureobasidium pullulans ซึ่งคัดแยกได้ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hunsa Punnapayak
Second Advisor
Douglas E. Eveleigh
Third Advisor
Mukda Kuhirun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1043
Abstract
A variety of habitats were sampled for the presence of Aureobasidium black yeasts with the objective to find pullulan-producing strains in Thailand. Aureobasidium spp. Were successfully isolated from distinct diverse habitats: from leaves to painted surfaces. Parameters for the identification of the isolates were a balance of morphology, nutritional parameters, exopolysaccharides (EPSs) production, and rDNA Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) sequencing. The isolates were polymorphic with blastospores, chlamydospores, and hyphae, typically black yet with color variant strains. Their ITS sequences were very similar to each other and showed strong correlation with the GenBank A. pullulans, alignment using the BLAST program. Nutritional assimilation patterns of all isolates corresponded well to A. pullulans var. pullulans. All isolates produced pullulan EPSs as deduced from anthrone carbohydrate analysis, pullulanase sensitivity, infrared analysis, and ¹³C-NMR spectroscopy. The five higher-yielding strains, BK4, BK6, LB3, NRM2 and SK3, were subjected to EPS optimization. Parameters for optimization included various carbon and nitrogen sources. The maximal EPS yield (25 g.1⁻¹) was obtained from strain NRM2 under the optimal conditions (sucrose and peptone) after 7 days. The higher-molecular weight EPSs were from strain BK6 (2,450,000 Da) and NRM2 (1,770,000 Da) after 3 days culture, as analyzed using high performance size exclusion chromatography. The molecular weight (and viscosities) of EPSs from all strains decreased in late culture presumably as a result of A. pullulans producing extracellular hydrolytic enzymes such as alpha-amylase and pullulanase. In assays for alpha-amylase and pullulanase, all A. pullulans strains were positive in both solid and liquid starch-based media. Alpha-amylase and pullulanase were also detected in the A. pullulans culture grown on sucrose as the sole carbon source. Culture on sucrose still resulted in synthesis of alpha-amylase and pullulanase. Two approaches have been considered to obtain the higher-molecular weight pullulan: preparation of an amylase-negative mutant, or the alternative use of an amylase inhibitor acarbose. The degradation of late culture EPSs from the alpha-amylase negative mutant was similar to that of the wild type. The EPS from strain NRM2 cultured in the presence of acarbose, in late culture showed higher molecular weight. This result implied that part of the reduction in the molecular weight of EPS was due to alpha-amylase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเก็บตัวอย่างจากแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของเชื้อราที่มีความหลากหลาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหายีสต์สีดำ Aureobasidium ที่สามารถผลิตพลูลูแลนได้ในประเทศไทย โดยสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวสามารถคัดแยกได้จากแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ใบพืชไปจนถึงพื้นผิวของผนังทาสี การจัดแนกเชื้อที่คัดแยกได้อาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การใช้สารอาหารของเชื้อ การผลิตเอ็กโซพอลิแซกคาไรด์ (EPS) และ การหาลำดับเบส rDNA Internal Transcribe Spacer (ITS) เชื้อราที่คัดแยกมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่หลากหลาย สังเกตได้จากลักษณะ บลาสโตสปอร์ คลาไมโดสปอร์ และ เส้นใย โดยสายพันธุ์ที่พบมีความหลากหลายทั้งที่เป็นสีดำและสีอื่นๆ ลำดับเบส ITS ของเชื้อราที่คัดแยกได้มีความเหมือนกันเป็นอย่างมากและมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกันอย่างสูงกับลำดับ ITS ของ A. pullulans ใน GenBank ซึ่งทำการเทียบโดยใช้โปรแกรม BLAST แบบแผนของการใช้สารอาหารของเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกได้มีความสอดคล้องอย่างมาก กับ A. pullulans var. pullulans และสามารถผลิต EPS เป็นพูลลูแลนจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี authrone carbohydrate analysis, pullulanase sensitivity, infrared analysis และ ¹³C-NMR spectroscopy เชื้อ 5 สายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุดคือ BK4, BK6, LB3, NRM2 และ SK3 การศึกษาการใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิต EPS พบว่า สายพันธุ์ NRM2 ให้ผลผลิต EPS สูงสุด (25 กรัมต่อลิตร) ในวันที่ 7 ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม (ซูโครสและเปปโตน) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สายพันธุ์ BK6 ให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ EPS สูงสุด (2,450,000 ดาลตัน) รองลงมาคือสายพันธุ์ NRM2 (1,770,000 ดาลตัน) ภายหลังทำการผลิตได้ 3 วันซึ่งทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ High performance size exclusion chromatography น้ำหนักโมเลกุล(ความหนืด) ของ EPS ในทุกสายพันธุ์ลดลงในช่วงท้ายของการผลิต เนื่องจาก A. pullulans ได้ผลิตเอนไซม์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายพูลลูแลนขับออกนอกเซลล์ ได้แก่ แอลฟา-อะไมเลส และ พูลลูแลนเนส เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เอนไซม์ดังกล่าวในเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ปรากฏว่าสามารถตรวจพบเอนไซม์ได้ในทั้งอาหารแข็งและเหลวที่มีแป้งเป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับอาหารที่ใช้ซูโครสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน นอกจากนั้นได้มีการกลายพันธุ์โดยวิธี NTG ให้เกิดสายพันธุ์กลายที่ไม่ผลิตอะไมเลส และตัวยับยั้งอะไมเลส acarbose เพื่อให้ได้สายพันธุ์ที่ให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ EPS สูงขึ้น การย่อยสลาย EPS ในช่วงท้ายของการผลิตในสายพันธุ์กลายให้ผลไม่ต่างกับสายพันธุ์เดิม ส่วนสายพันธุ์ NRM2 จะให้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ EPS สูงขึ้นในอาหารที่มี acarbose ในช่วงท้ายของการผลิต จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ EPS มีผลมาจากการผลิตแอลฟา-อะไมเลส ของเชื้อ
Share
COinS