Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of organic compounds using nanosized titania
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมสลายของสารประกอบอินทรีย์โดยใช้ไททาเนียขนาดนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1570
Abstract
Five titania with different phases (rutile (M1), anatase (M2, T1, T2, and N1)), average crystallite sizes (M1: 9[is an empty set]x45, M2: 11, T1: 26, T2: 6, and N1: 37 and 14[is an empty set]x110 nm) and specific surface areas (50-250 sq.m/g) were investigated in this work. To confirm their physical properties reported by manufacturers, TEM, XRD, and BET techniques were used and the obtained results agreed well with the reported values. To examine decomposition performance, each titania was dispersed in three different simulated wastewater contaminating: methylene blue (10, 20 ppm), black 5 (10, 20 ppm), and lignin (10, 20 ppm). Adsorption of each pollutant on the 5 titania was investigated in the absence of illumination. Based on experimental results on methylene blue removal, M1 was found to exhibit the best adsorption efficiency of 34.2%. However, T1 provided the best decomposition efficiency of 88.1% with irradiation by two 30-Watt UV lamps. As for the wastewater with black 5, none of the titania exhibited any significant adsorption. Nevertheless, with irradiation by UV light, T1 again exhibited the best decomposition efficiency of 92.5%. Similarly, it was found that lignin could not be adsorbed by any of the 5 titania. As expected, T1 could again provide the best lignin removal performance with maximum efficiency of 96.8%. These results could be attributed to the fact that T1 is anatase titania with quite high specific surface area. Sunlight also used for activating the 5 titania. The total removal efficiency obtained by sunlight of T2-titania was higher because sunlight source had the suitable spectrum. Finally, in order to avoid losing nanosize titania with the treated wastewater, application of titania thin layer depositing on glass microfibre filter (Whatman, GF/A) was employed. However, the efficiency of black 5 decomposition was drastically decreased to only 6%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษา ไททาเนีย 5 ชนิด ที่มีสมบัติที่แตกต่างกันทั้ง เฟส (M1 เป็นเฟส รูไทด์ ส่วน M2 T1 T1 และ N1 เป็นเฟส อะนาเทส) ขนาดเฉลี่ยของผลึก (M1 : 9[is an empty set]x45 M2: 11 T1: 26, T2: 6 และ N1: 37 และ14[is an empty set]x110 นาโนเมตร) และ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะในช่วง 50-250 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม โดยสมบัติทางกายภาพเหล่านี้ได้รับการวิเคราะห์ใหม่อีกครั้งหนึ่งด้วย เครื่องวัดอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านเครื่องเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน และเครื่องวัดพื้นที่ผิว หลังจากนั้นได้ศึกษาถึงการเสื่อมสลายของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ โดยนำไททาเนียแต่ละชนิดไปกระจายตัวในสารละลายของสารประกอบอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ สารละลายเมทธิลีนบลู แบล็ค 5 และลิกนิน ที่มีความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 มก. ต่อลิตร จากนั้นได้ศึกษาถึงผลการการดูดซับของสารประกอบอินทรีย์เหล่านี้พบว่า ในการดูดซับสารละลายเมทธิลลีนบลู ไททาเนียชนิด M1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับที่สูงที่สุดคือ 34.2% แต่ในการแตกสลายเมทธิลลีนบลูโดยการฉายแสงด้วยหลอดยูวีขนาด 30 วัตต์จำนวน 2 หลอด พบว่า ไททาเนียชนิด T1 กลับมีประสิทธิภาพในการแตกสลายที่ดีที่สุดคือ 88.1% ในขณะที่ผลจากการดูดซับแบล็ค 5 ของไททาเนียทั้งหมด ไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากการฉายแสงยูวี ไททาเนียชนิด T1 ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพในการแตกตัวสูงที่สุดคือ 92.5% ซึ่งในการดูดซับลิกนินก็ให้ผลที่ใกล้คล้ายคลึงกันคือ ไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลง เนื่องจากการดูดซับได้ ในทำนองเดียวกัน ในการแตกตัวลิกนิน ไททาเนียชนิด T1 ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพในการแตกตัวสูงที่สุดคือ 96.8% ทั้งนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลเนื่องจากแสงอาทิตย์ด้วย พบว่าไททาเนียชนิด T2 ให้ประสิทธิรวมในการกำจัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากค่าสเปกตรัมที่เหมาะสมในแสงอาทิตย์นั่นเอง ในตอนท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้ ระบบชั้นบางของไททาเนียบนกระดาษกรองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา ของการสูญเสียไททาเนียในระบบการบำบัดน้ำเสีย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตามระบบนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการแตกตัวแบล็ก 5 เพียงแค่ 6% เท่านั้น
Creative Commons License