Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of high performance carbon fiber based prepregs for honeycomb structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุพรีเพลกส์คุณภาพสูงจากเส้นใยคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ทำโครงสร้างรังผึ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1555
Abstract
This research is aimed to develop a highly processable carbon fiber prepregs based on ternary mixture matrices of benzoxazine, epoxy, and phenolic resins. Prepregs is referred to a continuous fiber pre-impregnation with matrix resins. They are supplied in roll or sheet form, ready for immediate use at a composite manufacturing facility, and are widely used in the aerospace and other industries for high performance structural applications as well as honeycomb core materials. Polybenzoxazine (BA-a), a polymer based on phenolic resin, possesses some outstanding properties such as ease of synthesis, low A-stage viscosity, near-zero shrinkage, low water absorption, and high thermal stability. Alloying with epoxy and phenolic novolac to form a ternary resin mixture can greatly broaden the properties of the polymer. The epoxy acts as a reactive diluent and crosslink enhancer of the ternary system while the phenolic resin can function as a polymerization initiator for the polybenzoxazine and/or a hardener for the epoxy resin. The effects of the resin mixture composition on processability, thermal, mechanical, and some physical properties for the composites such as cure temperature, flexural strength, and thermal stability are characterized. The resin composition was varied using different resin mass ratios i.e. benzoxazine/epoxy/phenolic (BEP) equals 361, 362, 363 and 364. It is observed that the viscosity of the matrices decreases with increasing epoxy mass fractions. In addition, the increase in phenolic novolac mass fraction effectively resulted in the decrease in curing temperature of the ternary systems. These results can be seen from the shift of an exothermic peak in the DSC thermograms to lower temperature. Processability and gel point of the matrices were investigated by using Fourier Transform Mechanical Spectroscopy (FTMS). It is found that the ternary system can provide a relatively wide range of processing window from 50 to 200 degree celsius and can maintain low melt viscosity for a long period time. In addition, BEP362 show the highest processability for prepregging process due to low melt viscosity i.e. 1.4 Pa.s at 100 degree celsius and can gel in less than 5 min at 180 degree celsius. The glass transition temperatures of the above four ternary systems are relatively similar in values of approximately 150-165OC with BEP362 showing the highest Tg of 165 degree celsius. Furthermore, BEP362 can be kept at room temperature (~33 degree celsius) with minimal effect on its processability i.e. a little change in Tg of the resin (less than 25% conversion of BEP362 up to 270 days). Therefore, the optimum composition of the ternary systems for making high processable carbon fiber prepregs is BEP362. The flexural modulus and flexural strength of the carbon fiber-reinforced BEP362 at approximately 55% volume of the fiber in cross-ply orientation and without any surface treatment render relatively high values of about 68 GPa and 1,156 MPa respectively. The honeycomb structure from carbon fiber-BEP362 prepregs is found to be relatively easy to fabricate as a results of the above mentioned characteristics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายพัฒนาวัสดุพรีเพลกส์คุณภาพสูงจากเส้นใยคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ทำโครงสร้างรังผึ้งโดยมีระบบเรซินสามส่วน คือ เบนซอกซาซีนเรซิน อีพอกซีเรซิน และฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคเรซินเป็นเมตริกซ์ ทั้งนี้พรีเพลกส์ คือ เส้นใยเสริมแรงที่อาบด้วยเมตริกซ์เรซิน ซึ่งเมตริกซ์เรซินนั้นจะมีการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นเพียงบางส่วนทำให้พรีเพลกศ์อยู่ในรูปพร้อมใช้งาน การเก็บรักษาพรีเพลกส์จะอยู่ในรูปแผ่นหรือม้วน พรีเพลกส์เป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้งานมากในงานประเภทวัสดุในอวกาศยาน และวัสดุประกอบแต่งขั้นสูง ทั้งยังนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นวัสดุแกนรังผึ้งได้อีกด้วย พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (BA-a) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ในตระกูลฟีนอลิกมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ เช่น สังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ค่าความหนืดก่อนการขึ้นรูปต่ำ ค่าการขยายตัวทางความร้อนใกล้ศูนย์ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำและมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง ระบบเรซินสามองค์ประกอบที่ได้มีความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปสูง คือช่วงอุณหภูมิของการขึ้นรูปที่กว้างและให้ค่าสมบัติหลังการบ่มที่ดี โดยในระบบมีอีพอกซีทำหน้าที่เป็นสารลดความหนืดและยังช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการเชื่อมโยงของสายโซ่โมเลกุล ในขณะที่ฟีนอลิกโนโวแลคนอกจากจะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินซึ่งทำให้อุณหภูมิการขึ้นรูปต่ำลงแล้วยังเป็นตัวทำแข็งของอีพอกซีอีกด้วย ในการทดลองนี้จะศึกษาผลกระทบของสัดส่วนของเรซินทั้งสามที่มีผลต่อสมบัติการขึ้นรูป สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ โดยมุ่งเน้นให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้เป็นเมตริกซ์ของพรีเพลกส์เป็นสำคัญ โดยที่ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนของเรซินผสมต่างๆ เช่น เบนซอกซาซีน/อีพอกซี/ฟีนอลิก (BEP) ในอัตราส่วน 3:6:1 3:6:2 3:6:3 และ 3:6:4 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณอีพอกซีเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความหนืดของเรซินผสมต่ำลง ในขณะที่เมื่อปริมาณฟีนอลิกเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมโยงของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินลดลง โดยสามารถสังเกตได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ ณ จุดสูงสุดของปฏิกิริยาการบ่มใน DSC thermograms ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปและระยะเวลาในการเจลศึกษาด้วยหลักการ Fourier Transform Mechanical Spectroscopy (FTMS) จากการทดลองพบว่าเรซินสามระบบในสัดส่วนที่ศึกษามีช่วงอุณหภูมิการขึ้นรูปที่กว้างสามารถขึ้นรูปได้ตั้งแต่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ไปจนถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส และยังสามารถคงความหนืดที่ต่ำได้เป็นเวลานานโดยที่สัดส่วน BEP362 ให้ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปเป็นพรีเพลกส์ที่ดีที่สุด เช่น มีความหนืดต่ำ (1.4 Pa.s) และมีระยะเวลาเจลน้อยกว่า 5 นาที ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของระบบเรซินที่ศึกษามีค่าใกล้เคียงกันคืออยู่ระหว่าง 150 ถึง 165 องศาเซลเศียส อย่างไรก็ตาม BEP362 ให้ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่สูงที่สุด คือ 165 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ BEP362 ยังมีอายุการใช้งานที่นานโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปเพียงเล็กน้อย เช่น มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่า 25% เมื่อเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องประมาณ 33 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลามากกว่า 270 วัน ทั้งนี้สมบัติต่าง ๆเหล่านี้จะแสดงลักษณะเด่นที่ดีในระบบ BEP362 ดังนันอัตราส่วนผสมของเมตริกว์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับทำคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์พรีเพลกส์คือ BEP362 สำหรับค่ามอดูลัสความดัดโค้งและความแข็งแรงในการดัดโค้งในระบบ BEP362 เมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยเป็น 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรและทำการจัดเรียงเส้นใยแบบ cross-ply มีค่าประมาณ 68 จิกะปาสคาล และ 1,156 เมกกะปาสคาลซึ่งวัสดุประกอบแต่บงที่ได้ตากระบบ BEP362 นั้ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้พรีเพลกส์ที่มี BEP362 เป็นเมตริกซ์เรซินยังสามารถนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นโครงสร้างรังผึ้งได้ดี
Creative Commons License