Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of phosphate on two-compopent signal transduction system in the cyanobacterium, synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟอสเฟตต่อระบบเหนี่ยวนำสัญญาณแบบสององค์ประกอบในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakd
Second Advisor
Julian J. Eaton-Rye
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.975
Abstract
The two-component signal transduction, which typically consists of a histidine kinase and response regulator, is used by bacterial cells to sense changes in their environment. The histidine kinase S110337 and its cognate response regulator Slr0081, together with the negative regulator PhoU, are involved in the response to phosphate-limiting conditions in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. In this research, mutations have been introduced into Thr-214 in the conserved motif of the transmitter domain of S110337 and Asp-88 in the receiver domain of Slr0081 to examine the function of these specific amino acids. In addition, a PhoU deletion strain was constructed to determine the effect of the absence of this regulator when combined with Thr-214 histidine kinase and Asp-88 response regulator mutants. The measurement of alkaline phosphatase activity was carried out to monitor the effect of the mutations. The results showed that mutations of Thr-214 in the S110337, except T214R mutant, results in up-regulation of alkaline phosphatase activity in both phosphate-sufficient and phosphate-limiting conditions. However, removal of PhoU still retained the up-regulated of alkaline phosphatase activity in these Thr-214 mutants except T214N and T214R. The abolished alkaline phosphatase activity caused by Asp-88 mutation suggested that Asp-88 in the receiver domain of Slr0081 is the site of phosphorylation. Some response regulator proteins have been shown to be phosporylated by low molecular weight phophorylated compounds in the absence of the cognate histidine kinase. Therefore, phophorylation of Slr0081 by endogenous acetyl phosphate was also investigated. It was found that in the absence of s110337, the alkaline phosphatase activity could not be induced even when an endogenous acetyl phosphate was available. The results suggested that acetyl phosphate could not phosphorylate Slr0081. In addition, the exogenous acetyl phosphate can provide a source of phosphate to produce the energy for the cells even though acetate kinase and phosphotransacetylase, which are involved in acetyl-CoA production, are absent. Reverse transcription PCR demonstrated that the mRNA expression of acetate kinase and phosphotransacetylase genes of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 is up-regulated in response to phosphate limitation. It is suggested that these enzymes are important for energy metabolism allowing the cells to survive under phosphate stress. Acetate kinase was partially purified by 30% ammonium sulfate and phenyl-sepharose column chromatography. A partially purified enzyme was obtained with a specific activity of 2.46 μmol/min/mg protein. The subunit molecular weight determined by SDS-polyacrylamine gel electrophoresis was 48 kDa. The enzyme showed optimum activity at 40℃, with pH 6.5-8.5. The apparent K[subscript m] values for acetate and ATP were 20 mM, respectively. The enzyme showed high specificity toward the substrates acetate and ATP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียใช้ระบบการเหนี่ยวนำสัญญาณแบบสององค์ประกอบที่โดยทั่วไปประกอบด้วยฮีสทิดีนไคเนสและโปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนองในการรับรู้ต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ฮีสทีดีนไคเนส S110337, โปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนอง Slr0081 และโปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนองในแง่ลบ PhoU มีส่วนในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะขาดฟอสเฟตใน Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กลายพันธุ์กรดอะมิโนทรีโอนีนที่ตำแหน่ง 214 ในบริเวณอนุรักษ์ของโดเมนส่งผ่านสัญญาณของ S110337 และแอสพาร์เทตที่ตำแหน่ง 88 ในโดเมนรับสัญญาณของ Slr0081 เพื่อตรวจสอบหน้าที่ของกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นยังสร้างพันธุ์กลายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนเหล่านี้และไม่มีโปรตีน PhoU ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ทำได้โดยการวัดกิจกรรมของอัคคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส จากการทดลองพบว่าพันธุ์กลายที่เปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโนทรีโอนีนที่ตำแหน่ง 214 แสดงกิจกรรมของอัคคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในสภาวะที่มีฟอสเฟตเพียงพอและขาดฟอสเฟต ยกเว้นพันธุ์กลาย T214R อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อตรวจสอบกิจกรรมของอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสของพันธุ์กลายทรีโอนีนที่ไม่มีโปรตีน PhoU พบว่าอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสยังคงแสดงกิจกรรมเพิ่มขึ้น ยกเว้นพันธุ์กลาย T214N และ T214R และเมื่อเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโนแอสพาร์เทตที่ตำแหน่ง 88 อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสไม่แสดงกิจกรรม แสดงว่าแอสพาร์เทตที่ตำแหน่ง 88 ในโดเมนรับสัญญาณของ Slr0081เป็นบริเวณที่เกิดการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟต สารประกอบฟอสเฟตบางชนิดสามารถเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตให้โปรตีนควบคุมการตอบสนองได้ในกรณีที่ไม่มีฮีสทิดีนไคเนสดังนั้นจึงตรวจสอบความสามารถของอะเซทิลฟอสเฟตภายในเซลล์ในการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตให้ Slr0081 พบว่าอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสไม่แสดงกิจกรรม แม้ว่าจะมีอะเซทิลฟอสเฟตภายในเซลล์ ผลการทดลองนี้อาจสรุปได้ว่าอะเซทิลฟอสเฟตภายในเซลล์ไม่สามารถเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตให้ Slr0081ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าอะเซทิลฟอสเฟตภายนอกเซลล์สามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งฟอสเฟตเพื่อเป็นแหล่งพลังงานของเซลล์ ถึงเม้ว่าในเซลล์จะไม่มีอะซิเทตไตเนสและฟอสโฟทรานส์อะเซทิเลสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสลายอะเซทิลฟอสเฟตเพื่อผลิตอะเซทิลโคเอก็ตาม จากการทำรีเวอร์สทรานส์คริปชั่นพีซีอาร์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าระดับการแสดงออกของเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอของอะซิเทตไคเนสและฟอสโฟทรานอะเซทิลเลสเพิ่มมากขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะที่เซลล์ขาดฟอสเฟต ผลการทดลองนี้อาจสรุปได้ว่าเอนไซม์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความสำคัญต่อเมแทบอลิซึมในการผลิตพลังงานเพื่อทำให้เซลล์สามารถอยู่รอดได้ภายใต้สภาวะขาดฟอสเฟต ในการทดลองทำเอนไซม์อะซิเทตไคเนสให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 30% และผ่านคอลัมน์โครมาโทรกราฟี phenyl-sepharose พบว่าเอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้นและให้ค่ากิจกรรมจำเพาะเท่ากับ 2.46 ไมโครโมล นาที̄¹ มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน̄¹ เมื่อตรวจสอบมวลโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์โดยการทำ SDS-PAGE พบว่าขนาด 48 กิโลดาลตันเอนไซม์แสดงกิจกรรมสูงสุดที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วงพีเอช 6.5-8.5 ค่า K[subscript m] สำหรับอะซิเทตและเอทีพี เท่ากับ 20 และ 0.7 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และเอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะกับอะซิเทตและเอทีพีมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License