Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation reaction of alcohols over TS-1 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1552
Abstract
Investigates the oxidation properties of titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalyst for the oxidation of alcohols such as 2-propanol, 1-propanol, ethanol and methanol at concentration 5 vo1%. In addition the concentration of oxygen in the feed gas from 0-21 vo1% is studied to determine the effect of oxygen concentration on the conversion of alcohols and product selectivities. The catalytic test reaction was carried out with 0.1 gram of catalyst packed in a microreactor at temperature ranging from 100 to 500 C and atmospheric pressure. The research found that the TS-1 can play role as an effective catalyst for alcohol oxidation reactions in gas phase and the oxidation property of the TS-1 catalyst depends on reactant. For 1-propanol and 2-propanol, the oxidation rate is much higher than the dehydration rate. For ethanol, the oxidation rate is quite comparative to the dehydration rate. The oxidation reation, however, dominates the conversion of ethanol in low reaction temperature region (200-400 C). For methanol, the combustion reaction dominates the conversion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ 2-โพรพานอล, 1-โพรพานอล, เอทานอล และเมทานอล ที่มีความเข้มข้น 5% โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในสายป้อนในช่วง 0-21% โดยปริมาตร ต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของแอลกอฮอล์และค่าการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ปฏิกิริยาทดสอบทดลองโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.1 กรัม บรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 สามารถแสดงสมบัติตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์ในวัฎภาคก๊าซ และสมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารตั้งต้น สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1- โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอลพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสูงกว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเทียบเคียงได้กับอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันมีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของเอทานอลในช่วงของอุณหภูมิที่ทำปฏิกิริยามีค่าต่ำ (200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส) สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้มีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของเมทานอล
Share
COinS