Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous treatment of gaseous volatile organic compounds and aqueous phenol using a corona discharge reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดพร้อมกันของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในก๊าซและฟีนอลในน้ำ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปล่อยโคโรนา
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Sano, Noriaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1527
Abstract
Simultaneous treatment of gas and wastewater using a wetted-wall corona discharge reactor was proposed in this research work. Acetaldehyde-laden air and phenol-containing water were chosen as target compounds. Simultaneous treatment of gaseous acetaldehyde and aqueous phenol, and separate treatment of both compounds were thoroughly investigated by experiments. After that, modeling and simulation of the simultaneous system was carried out. Influences of key parameters, namely, inlet acetaldehyde concentration, initial phenol concentration, pH of water, gas flow direction and corona current on removal mechanism and efficiency were investigated. The experimental results show that the simultaneous and separate gas-water treatment could efficiently be achieved. In the simultaneous treatment, when inlet acetaldehyde concentration was lower than 200 mol-ppm, the acetaldehyde was completely removed from the gas stream by absorption via bubbling. Simultaneously, phenol and the acetaldehyde absorbed in water were effectively decomposed by OH radical which was produced by direct contact of the gaseous corona with the interfacial water. In addition, ozone contributed to the partial decomposition of phenol and its byproducts. The above concentration limit of acetaldehyde scarcely affects the decomposition of phenol when the initial phenol concentration was lower than 100 mg L-1. However, decomposition of total organic carbon (TOC) in water was strongly attenuated when acetaldehyde concentration was higher than 100 mol-ppm. This was because acetic acid, the last intermediate mainly obtained from acetaldehyde decomposition, was accumulated in water. In addition, it was found that the decomposition of acetic acid was remarkably increased when the pH was raised up to 11. The developed model and its simulation result for the decomposition of acetaldehyde, phenol and their intermediates were found to be in good agreement with experimental results. The model proposed will be useful for scale-up of the system for practical application. With simultaneous purification, not only can the operating cost, the operation time and the energy consumption be minimized, but the total investment costs for the equipment can also be reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดพร้อมกันของก๊าซและน้ำเสีย โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปล่อยโคโรนาแบบผนังเปียก ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ในอากาศและฟีนอลในน้ำถูกใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาเริ่มจากการบำบัดอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ในก๊าซ การบำบัดฟีนอลในน้ำ และการบำบัดพร้อมกันของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ในก๊าซและฟีนอลในน้ำ หลังจากนั้นจึงพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบ โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นขาเข้าของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟีนอลในน้ำ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของน้ำ ทิศทางการไหลของก๊าซ และค่ากระแสโคโรนา ต่อกลไกและประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการบำบัดแบบพร้อมกันและแบบแยก ของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ในก๊าซและฟีนอลในน้ำสามารถทำได้จริงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการบำบัดแบบพร้อมกันนั้นก๊าซอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ สามารถถูกกำจัดจากกระแสก๊าซได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยการดูดซึมก๊าซผ่านกระบวนการบับบลิ้ง เมื่อความเข้มข้นขาเข้าต่ำกว่า 200 พีพีเอ็ม ในขณะเดียวกันฟีนอลและอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ที่ถูกดูดซึมในน้ำ สามารถถูกย่อยสลายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยโดรอกซิลแรดิคอล (OH) ในน้ำ ซึ่งผลิตจากการสัมผัสโดยตรงของก๊าซ โคโรนากับน้ำ นอกจากนี้โอโซนยังสามารถย่อยสลายฟีนอลและผลผลิตข้างเคียงบางส่วน อะเซทัลดีไฮด์ในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่า 200 พีพีเอ็มนั้น ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการย่อยสลายของฟีนอลเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิต อย่างไรก็ตาม การย่อยสลายของออร์แกนิกคาร์บอนทั้งหมด จะถูกยับยั้งอย่างมากเมื่อความเข้มข้นขาเข้าของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ สูงกว่า 100 พีพีเอ็ม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเกิดการสะสมในน้ำของกรดอะซิติก ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตระหว่างทางตัวสุดท้าย ของระบบที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า การเพิ่มค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ถึง 11 สามารถเร่งอัตราการย่อยสลายกรดอะซิติกอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับระบบการบำบัดพร้อมกัน ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ทำนายอัตราการย่อยสลายของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ ฟีนอล และผลผลิตระหว่างทางได้อย่างค่อนข้างดีและสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการคำนวณขยายขนาดระบบบำบัดจริงได้ด้วย กระบวนการบำบัดพร้อมกันนี้ นอกจากจะสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ เวลา และพลังงานที่ใช้แล้ว ยังสามารถประหยัดเงินลงทุนด้านอุปกรณ์ โดยการบำบัดก๊าซและน้ำเสียในกระบวนการเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License