Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ecological indicators for assessing ecosystem integrity for cultural forest management : a case study in Maha Sarakham Province, Northeastern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องบ่งชี้ทางนิเวศวิทยาสำหรับประเมินบูรณภาพของระบบนิเวศเพื่อการจัดการป่าวัฒนธรรม : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดมหาสารคามในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiragorn Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Gareth Edward John
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.978
Abstract
Ecological indicators for assessing forest ecosystem integrity were selected and tested at Nong Meg-Nong Hee cultural forest in Ban Suea Tao, Amphoe Chiang Yuen, Maha Sarakham Province, Northeastern of Thailand. In this study, top-down and bottom-up approach were used for filtering of criteria and indicators (C&I) in Phase 1 (selection initial set of C&l and revision) and Phase II (filtering and testing). The initial C &I set consisted of 40 indicators, and seven criteria under three principles regarding with the main attributes of forest ecosystem integrity i.e. Principle 1 (Structure and composition of forest ecosystem are maintained, Principle 2 (Forest ecosystem function is maintained, and Principle 3 (Disturbance sign should be under control) were set up. After revision (Phase 1), the C &I consisted of 4 1 indicators, seven criteria under three principles. The revision set of C&l were evaluated in Step 1: general filter and Step II: fine filte r during Phase II. A t this phase, the Multi-Criteria Analysis (M C A) was adopted as a decision-making tool to evaluate (general filter and fine filter) C&l with a participation of local organization. In general filter (scoring and ranking), twenty five indicators, six criteria under the three principles were arranged into the next filter step. The fine filter (pairwise comparison analysis) classified order of relative weight of C&l (important value) and inconsistency index (C.I.) of each criterion. Almost of criteria showed acceptance value (less than 10% of threshold level of a tolerance consistency index). The exception was for Criterion 2.1 of Principle 2 which was consisted of the highest number of indicators to be compared. Annual testing o f C & I in experimental plots showed that indicators indicate the value relevant to their categories i.e. forest ecosystem structure, function, and human disturbances. Thus, indicators value altogether showed the overall current status of cultural forest. Forest structure and function that measured through C &I showed a better trend whereas there was increasing of small-scale disturbance (e.g. increasing in number of digging hole). Moreover, C&I were finally justified by ecological rationale to implement the conceptual framework of forest ecosystem integrity. A t this step, one redundant indicator (abundance of butterfly species) under Criterion 1.2 (To improve and maintain richness/diversity) was omitted from the list and one accomplished indicator (decomposition rate determine from leaf bag) under Criterion 2.1 (To conserve soil and water) was recommended to restore in the list. The final set of C&I (25 indicators, six criteria under three principles) were proposed to use by local organization for assessing forest ecosystem integrity at forest management unit. Results indicated that these techniques are effective for selecting C&I. The methods are highly transparent, easy to understand and offer a participatory decision-making. Field assessment showed that all indicators are effective and practical. The processes in this study are features that widely accepted in currently managing of forest resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดเลือกและทดสอบเครื่องบ่งชี้ทางนิเวศวิทยาได้ดำเนินการศึกษาที่ป่าวัฒนธรรมหนองเม็ก-หนองฮี อำเภอเชียงยืน จังหวัดมหาสารคาม ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยใช้แนวทางการศึกษาแบบอ้างอิงทฤษฎีและการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการคัดเลือกและทดสอบ ในทั้งสองระยะของการศึกษา คือ ระยะแรก (การคัดเลือกและกลั่นกรองเครื่องรี้วัดชุดเริ่มต้น) และระยะที่สอง (การกลั่นกรอง และการทดสอบเครื่องชี้วัด) เครื่องบ่งชี้ชุดเริ่มต้นประกอบด้วย ตัวชี้วัด 40 ตัวรี้วัด 7 เกณฑ์ และ 3 หลักการ ภายใต้แนวคิดบูรณภาพของระบบนิเวศป่าไม้ นั่นคือหลักการที่ 1 (การดำรงรักษาโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของระบบนิเวศป่าไม้) หลักการที่ 2 (การดำรงรักษาหน้าที่ของระบบนิเวศป่าไม้) และหลักการที่ 3 (การควบคุมการรบกวน) เมื่อเสร็จสิ้นระยะแรก เครื่องบ่งชี้ชุดปรับปรุงที่ได้ประกอบด้วย ตัวชี้วัด 41 ตัวรี้วัด เครื่องชี้วัดชุดปรับปรุงจะถูกกลั่นกรองต่อในระยะที่สองคือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 (กลั่นกรองแบบทั่วไป) และขั้นตอนที่ 2 (กลั่นกรองแบบละเอียด) ในระยะนี้เครื่องบ่งชี้ชุดปรับปรุงจะถูกทำการคัดเลือกด้วยวิธี Multi-Criteria Analysis (MCA) โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนท้องถิ่น ในขั้นตอนการคัดเลือกแบบทั่วไป (วิธีให้คะแนน และวิธีจัดอันดับ) จึงได้เครื่องบ่งชี้ที่ประกอบไปด้วย 3 หลักการ 6 เกณฑ์ และ 25 ตัวชี้วัด และทำการคัดเลือกแบบละเอียด (วิธีจับคู่เปรียบเทียบ) ทำให้สามารถจัดอันดับคะแนนความสำคัญสัมพัทธ์ของตัวชี้วัดแต่ละตัวภายใต้เกณฑ์เดียวกันได้ และยังบ่งชี้ความหนัก แน่นของเกณฑ์ ((In)consistency Index: C.I.) ที่เกิดจากผลการเปรียบเทียบตัวชี้วัดโดยตัวแทนชุมชนท้องถิ่น เกณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่มีค่าความไม่หนักแน่นอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10) ยกเว้นในเกณฑ์ 2.1 (เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ดินและน้ำ) ตัวชี้วัดที่ต้องทำการเปรียบเทียบอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก หลังจากการทดสอบเครื่องบ่งชี้ในแปลงทดลองแบบถาวรในระยะเวลาหนึ่งปีพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดสามารถบ่งชี้ค่าได้ตามคุณลักษณะของตัวเองในแต่ละประเภทที่ตัวชี้วัดถูกจัดไว้ นั่นคือ โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของระบบนิเวศป่าไม้หน้าที่ของระบบนิเวศป่าไม้ และการรบกวนของมนุษย์ และเมื่อนำค่าทั่งหมดของตัวชี้วัดมาพิจารณาร่วมกันก็จะสามารถแสดงภาพรวมของสถานะภาพปัจจุบันของป่าวัฒนธรรมได้ โดยภาพรวมแล้วสภาพโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบ และหน้าที่ของป่าที่วัดได้จากตัวชี้วัดบอกให้ทราบว่ามีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้น แม้ว่าจะมีการรบกวนจากมนุษย์เพิ่มมากขึ้นแต่ก็เป็นการรบกวนขนาดเล็ก เช่น พบว่ามีจำนวนหลุมที่ขุดเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในท้ายที่สุดยังได้ทำการพิจารณาปรับปรุงเครื่องบ่งชี้อีกครั้งด้วยการค้นคว้าเอกสารและเหตุผลทางนิเวศวิทยา เพื่อความสมบูรณ์ของเครื่องบ่งชี้ภายใต้แนวคิดบูรณ ภาพของระบบนิเวศปาไม้ ในขั้นตอนนี้ได้ทำการตัดตัวชี้วัดหนึ่งตัวชี้วัดที่มีความหมายซํ้าซ้อน (ความมากมายของชนิดผีเสื้อ) ของเกณฑ์ที่ 1.2 (เพื่อดำรงไว้ซึ่งความรํ่ารวยของชนิดและความหลากชนิด) ออกจากชุดตัวชี้วัดและได้แนะนำตัวชี้วัดที่เคยคัดออกจากชุดเครื่องชี้วัด (อัตราการย่อยสลายเศษซาก) ของเกณฑ์ 2.1 (เพื่ออนุรักษ์ดินและน้ำ) กลับมาใช้ อีก จากการศึกษาทั่งหมดชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือกและการทดสอบในพื้นที่ทดลองสามารถใช้วัดและประเมินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพราะจากการทดสอบชุดของเครื่องบ่งชี้นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ปฏิบัติงานได้โดยองค์กรชุมชน ทั้งนี้วิธีการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า มีความโปร่งใสง่ายต่อการเข้าใจและชุมชนท้องถิ่นยังสามารถมีบทบาทในการร่วมตัดสินใจ ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะที่เป็นที่ยอมรับในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License