Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการขยายกำลังการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตเก้าอี้ทันตกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of production capacity expansion problem : a dental chair factory case study
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1469
Abstract
การวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการขยายกำลังการผลิตที่มีอยู่ของโรงงานผลิตเก้าอี้ทันตกรรมตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่ากำลังการผลิตของโรงงานการผลิตเก้าอี้ทันตกรรมตัวอย่างนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบอย่างแน่ชัด อีกทั้งในการวางแผนการผลิตในปัจจุบันเป็นการตั้งเป้าหมายทางการผลิตโดยประสบการณ์เป็นหลักซึ่งมักจะทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการวางแผนการผลิตบ่อยครั้ง ฉะนั้นจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กำลังการผลิต เพื่อทำให้เกิดข้อมูลทางด้านการผลิตที่จะสามารถนำไปช่วยในการวางแผนการผลิตและการตัดสินใจขยายกำลังการผลิตในอนาคตงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นส่วน กระบวนการผลิตและ อัตราการผลิตของชิ้นส่วนต่างๆและการจำแนกศูนย์การทำงานต่างๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เวลาการทำงานในการผลิตชิ้นส่วนของแต่ละศูนย์การทำงาน อีกทั้งมีการพัฒนารหัสกระบวนการ รวมถึงการจำแนกกลุ่มชิ้นส่วน เพื่อช่วยในการประมาณกำลังการผลิต และวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการขยายกำลังการผลิตจากการวิเคราะห์ศูนย์การทำงานวิกฤติ เพื่อให้ทราบความต้องการเครื่องจักรที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นหากมีการขนายกำลังการผลิตผลการวิจัยพบว่าการผลิตเก้าอี้ทันตกรรมรุ่น Actus ของโรงงานตัวอย่างมีกำลังการผลิตสูงสุดประมาณ 226 ชุด/เดือน โดยในปีล่าสุดโรงงานมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้กำลังการผลิตประมาณ 30.61% หรือคิดเป็นประมาณ 69 ชุด/เดือน และมีการกำหนดแนวทางการขยายกำลังการผลิตใน 3 ระดับ คือ 280 320 และ 370 ชุด/เดือน ซึ่งพบว่าศูนย์การทำงานวิกฤติของทั้ง 3 ระดับการผลิตคือ ศูนย์การทำงานการกัด และศูนย์การทำงานการเชื่อมไฟฟ้า อีกทั้งได้มีการคำนวณความต้องการเครื่องจักรและประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายในการขยายกำลังการผลิตแต่ละระดับ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการขยายกำลังการผลิตในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objective is to analyze the production capacity expansion problem of the illustrated dental chair factory. According to the study, the dental chair production capacity has not yet been clearly acknowledged. The production planning currently bases on the production targets set by the past experience only. In which as a result, it often leads to problems in the planning process. The production capacity analysis could generate production information to help in production planning, and provide alternatives for decision making in a future expansion.This research emphasizes on the analysis of parts, production process, productivity rate, and delegation of individual work centers in order to analyze processing time to produce parts for each center. Moreover, process codes and part groups are developed to help estimating production capacity. The research also emphasizes on analyzing the approach to increase production capacity by examining the critical work center in order to determine any increasing machine requirements in the case of a future expansion.The research result determined that the maximum production capacity of the dental chair 'Actus' model at this particular factory is 226 units per month. Last year, the factory utilized its production capacity accounted to be only 30.61% or approximately 69 units per month. The production capacity expansion planning had also been set at 3 levels : 280 | 320, and 370 units per month . The study showed that the critical centers of all 3 levels are milling center and welding center. Thus, it indicated the need of increasing quantity of machine. An expansion capacity related expenses are also estimated to use as critical information for a decision making in the future.
Creative Commons License