Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยประมาณการต้นทุนการผลิตสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer aided estimation of manufacturing cost for wood furniture industry
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1457
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมเฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ โดยส่วนใหญ่จะประมาณการต้นทุนการผลิตสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกแบบใหม่ มักจะอาศัยประสบการณ์ของผู้ชำนาญงาน ซึ่งมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโอกาสผิดพลาดในการประมาณการ และการถ่ายโอนหน้าที่ให้แก่พนักงานใหม่ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ออกแบบและสร้างโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการประมาณการต้นทุนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์เฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ที่มีการออกแบบใหม่ ในงานวิจัยได้ดำเนินการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์เฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ตั้งแต่กระบวนการแปรรูป ไปจนกระทั่งประกอบเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยจะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของทรัพยากรการผลิต และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิต เพื่อใช้ประมาณการต้นทุนกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งได้แก่ ต้นทุนแรงงาน และต้นทุนโสหุ้ยการผลิต ทั้งนี้ได้จัดเก็บข้อมูลต่างๆอยู่ในฐานข้อมูล ต่อมาจึงออกแบบและจัดทำโปรแกรมช่วยประมาณการต้นทุนการผลิต โดยใช้โปรแกรมวิชวลเบสิค (Visual Basic) และไมโครซอฟท์แอกเซส (Microsoft Access) หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินความแตกต่างระหว่างประมาณการต้นทุนการผลิตโดยใช้โปรแกรม และวิธีการประมาณของโรงงานตัวอย่างในปัจจุบัน กับต้นทุนการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นจริง จากการดำเนินงานวิจัย ทำให้ได้โปรแกรมประมาณการต้นทุนการผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วยระบบฐานข้อมูล และระบบประมวลผล ซึ่งได้แก่ วัสดุ และแรงงานทางตรง โสหุ้ยการผลิต และองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ซึ่งการประเมินความแตกต่างแสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นทุนประมาณการจากโปรแกรมใกล้เคียงกับต้นทุนการผลิตจริง และมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากกว่าต้นทุนการประมาณการด้วยวิธีแบบดั้งเดิมของโรงงานตัวอย่าง โดยเฉพาะผลต่างเฉลี่ยของต้นทุนแรงงานทางตรงที่คำนวณโดยโปรแกรม และโดยวิธีดั้งเดิมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงมีค่าเท่ากับ 1,080 บาทต่อเดือน และ 2,341 บาทต่อเดือน หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.7 และร้อยละ 4 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In wood furniture industry, mostly, manufacturing cost for new product is usually estimated using intuitive method. It has the problem with a chance in wrong estimation and the duty transfer for new employee. The objective of this research was, therefore, to design and develop computer program to support the manufacturing cost estimation for a new design of wood furniture product. The research was to study the wood furniture manufacturing process being, from machining to product assembly. The relation of manufacturing resources and production times were studied in order to estimate process cost, which includes labour cost and factory overhead cost. The result of the study was stored as the database. Then, the manufacturing cost estimation computer program was developed using Visual Basic and Microsoft Access. The variances between estimated manufacturing cost by the program and by the current cost estimation method of the factory and the actual manufacturing cost were analyzed. The research work provided the program that includes database and computation modules, such as, direct material cost, direct labour cost and factory overhead cost and other components. The analysis of variances showed that the estimated manufacturing cost by the program is closer to actual manufacturing cost and more reliable than by the existing method. Especially, The average direct labour cost variance estimated by the program and by the existing method when compared to the actual cost were 1,080Bath per month and 2,341 Bath per month, or 1.7% and 4%, respectively.
Share
COinS