Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกลับไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโทลูอีนโดยกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of trichloroethylene and toluene using Pervaporation process
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริมา ปัญญาเมธีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1401
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำกลับไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโทลูอีนโดยกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชันเนื่องจากผลของอุณหภูมิ (40-70 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อน (3.3-25.1 ล./ชม.) โดยทำการทดลอง 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่การทดลองการดูดซึมสารละลายอินทรีย์ในยางซิลิโคนเพื่อหาค่าความสามารถของสารละลาย และการทดลองแยกไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโทลูอีนด้วยกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชันขนาดชุดทดสอบและเยื่อแผ่นซิลิโคนแบบท่อ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการแยก ฟลักซ์ของเพอร์มิเอท ความสามารถในการซึมผ่าน ความสามารถของการเลือก และ ค่าดัชนีการแยกของกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชัน ซึ่งใช้เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระบบ โดยแบบจำลองการละลาย-การแพร่ จากผลการทดลองดูดซึมสารละลายอินทรีย์ในยางซิลิโคน พบว่าไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนดูดซึมได้มากกว่าโทลูอีน และจากการทดลองแยกสารละลายไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโทลูอีน พบว่าสามารถแยกได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 98 และ 97 และความสามารถของการดูดซึมผ่านมีค่าสูงสุด 7.2 * 10˜9 และ 7.1 * 10˜9 ตร.ม./ชม. สำหรับไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโทลูอีน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนสูงขึ้น โดยที่ฟลักซ์ของสารอินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยอยู่ในช่วง 4-5 กรัม/ตร.ม.-ชม. แต่ฟลักซ์ของน้ำสูงขึ้นอย่างมากประมาณ 2-3 เท่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิของสารป้อนสูงขึ้น ซึ่งมีผลต่อค่าการเลือกที่ได้ลดลง และเมื่อพิจารณาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ที่สภาวะการทดลองอุณหภูมิของสารป้อนเท่ากับ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 25.1 ล./ชม. มีค่าดัชนีการแยกโดยกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอไรชันสูงที่สุด สรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอไรชันแยกสารละลายไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนได้ดีกว่าการแยกสารละลายโทลูอีนเล็กน้อย โดยที่ผลของอุณหภูมิและอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to determine the recovery of trichloroethylen e and toluene using pervaporation process according to effect of feed temperature (40- 70 °C) and feed flow rate (3.3-25.1 liter/hr.). The study involved 2 stages. The first stage was the sorption test to provide a solubility of organic solution into the silicone. Secondly, the removal of trichloroethylene and toluene using pilot scale pervaporation process was conducted to evaluate; removal efficiency, permeate flux, permeabilit y, selectivity, and pervaporation separation index. Based on such factors and the solution­ diffusion model, the optimal condition then, was gained. Regarding the fom1er test, the result revealed that a solubility of trichloroethylene was more than that of toluene. The later experiment indicated that trichloroethylene and toluene removal were 98% and 97%, and the permeability of trichloroethylene and toluene were 7.2 X 10-9 and 7. 1 X 10-9 m²/hr. respectively. Also, the removal percentage and the permeability were both raised by increasing the temperature and feed flow rate . By contrast, the higher temperature resulted in decreasing the selectivity. This was probably due to the water flux was 2-3 times higher when increasing the temperature | in comparison to the organic flux which was 4-8 g/m2-hr . The optimal condition having the maximum pervaporation separation index were feed temperature at 50 °C and feed flow rate 25.1 liter/hr. In short, the removal of trichloroethylene was slightly higher than that of toluene. Moreover, the removal efficiency could be raised as a result of increasing temperature and feed flow rate.
Share
COinS