Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเร่งให้เกิดการย่อยตัวเองของยีสต์ขนมปัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acceleration of autolysis of baker's yeast
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.878
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งการย่อยตัวเองของยีสต์ขนมปัง (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย่อยตัวเองของยีสต์ขนมปัง คือบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้น 5.0 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งจะได้ออโตไลเสตที่มีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน 162.80 ± 0.54 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเซลล์ยีสต์แห้ง การศึกษาผลของสารเคมีเพื่อเร่งการย่อยตัวเองของยีสต์ พบว่า การเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 7.5% (W/V) หรือเอทานอล 7.5% (V/V) หรือสองชนิดร่วมกันในระหว่างการย่อย จะได้ออโตไลเสตที่มีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 198.89 ± 3.17 257.14 ± 0.86 และ 267.12 ± 2.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเซลล์ยีสต์แห้ง ตามลำดับ โดยบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง สำหรับผลของเอนไซม์ ทำการทดลองโดยเติมเอนไซม์ประมาณ 1,000 ยูนิตต่อกรัมยีสต์แห้ง บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเมื่อเติมพานเพน (BDH) จะได้ออโตไลเสตที่มีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน 185.67 ± 1.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเซลล์ยีสต์แห้ง ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้น 6.5 เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง การเติมนิวเทรส ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 6.0 และเฟลเวอร์ไซม์ ที่มีความเป็นกรดด่าง 6.5 จะได้ออโตไลเสตที่มีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน 137.75 ± 0.24 และ 120.15 ± 2.05 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเซลล์ยีสต์แห้ง นำภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นออโตไลเสตสูงสุดคือ การเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 7.5% (W/V) ร่วมกับเอทานอล 7.5% (V/V) เพื่อทำการทดลองในขนาด 4.5 ลิตรพบว่า ออโตไลเสตมีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองระดับขวดเขย่าคือ 261.85 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเซลล์ยีสต์แห้ง เมื่อนำออโตไลเสตมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอะมิโน พบว่ามี กรดกลูตามิก และกรดแอสปาร์ติก เป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was studied to determine optimal condition for the autolysis of baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae). The optimal condition was 55°C, initial pH 5.0 for 24 hours. Resulting in autolysate containing protein of 162.80 ± 0.54 mg /g dried cells. The addition of either 7.5% (w/v)sodium chloride or 7.5% (v/v) ethanol or the mixture there of to yeast during autolysis under the above conditions except incubation for 48 hours, resulted in the increase of protein content in autolysates of 198.89 ± 3.17, 257.14 ± 0.86 and 267.12 ± 2.15 mg /g dried cells, respectively. Protease enzymes was also added approximately 1,000 units of proteolytic enzymes per g. dried cells to yeast during autolysis at 55°C with incubation for 48 hours. Papain(BDH) at initial pH 6.5, neutrase at pH 6.0 or Flavourzyme at pH 6.5 gave the concentration of protein 185.67 ± 1.33, 137.75 ± 0.24 and 120.15 f 2.05 mg /g dried cells, respectively. The addition of sodium chloride 7.5 %(w/v) in combination with ethanol 7.5 Vo(v/v) during autolysis was the best condition which provided the highest protein concentration. This condition could give the comparable result in the 4.5 L scale up. The major amino acid composition of the protein in autolysatc were characterized. Glutamic acid and aspartic acid were the two major components in the protein, respectively.
Share
COinS