Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำตัวอักษรภาษาไทยแบบออนไลน์โดยใช้แบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟและฟัซซีโลจิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Online Thai character recognition using hidden Markov model and fuzzy logic
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1354
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีรู้จำแบบใหม่ด้วยแบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟทำงานร่วมกับฟัซซีโลจิก สำหรับการรู้จำตัวอักษรลายมือเขียนภาษาไทยจากคำแบบออนไลน์ ในปัจจุบันงานวิจัยทางด้านการรู้จำลายมือเขียนภาษาไทยในปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มเข้าสู่ 2 วิธีการหลักคือ วิธีทางสถิติ เช่น แบบจำลอง ฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม เป็นต้น และ วิธีที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของโครงสร้างและกฎ ขณะที่การรู้จำด้วยแบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟประสบปัญหากับอัตราการรู้จำต่ำในกลุ่มตัวอักษรภาษาไทยที่คล้ายกัน การรู้จำด้วยฟัซซีโลจิกก็ยากที่จะตั้งกฎให้ครอบคลุมรูปแบบลายมือเขียนได้ทั้งหมด กรรมวิธีในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเอาข้อดีของทั้งสองแนวทางในการรู้จำมาทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อชดเชยอัตราการรู้จำต่ำในแบบจำลองฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟ และความลำบากในการตั้งกฎจำนวนมาก ผลการทดสอบกระทำบนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้หน่วยประมวลผลกลางเป็นเพนเทียมทรีความเร็ว 733 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ และมีหน่วยความจำหลัก 256 เมกะไบต์ การทดสอบระบบกับตัวอักษรตัวเดี่ยวระดับกลางของผู้เขียนอิสระได้อัตราการรู้จำเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 93.1 และทดสอบระบบกับตัวอักษรตัวเดี่ยวระดับบนของผู้เขียนอิสระได้อัตราการรู้จำเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 91.0 โดยใช้เวลาในการคำนวณเฉลี่ย 0.09 วินาทีต่อตัวอักษร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a new on-line recognition method of Thai handwritten characters. Nowadays, active researches in Thai handwriting recognition are converged into two distinct methods, statistical methods (such as Hidden Markov Model (HMM), Artificial Neural Networks, etc.) and character-structure-or-rule based methods (such as Fuzzy Logic classifier). The former, HMM shows poor recognition rate due to Thai fuzzy characters. The shortcoming of the latter, Fuzzy Logic classifier is on difficulties in establishing sets of rules to cover whole handwriting styles. Our method is proposed to exploit the best of two worlds by combining the advantages of each other in order to compensate the HMM’s poor recognition rate of fuzzy characters and the difficulties of constructing the rules. The system was executed on a Pentium ⦀ processor at 733 MHz and 256 Mbytes of RAM. The experimental results showed an average recognition rate 93.2%, in a middle level character case for independent users, and 91.0% in a upper level character case for independent users. Furthermore, the average running time of our proposed method was only 0.09 seconds/characters.
Share
COinS