Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการอัดตัวคายน้ำของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯสร้างใหม่ จากสถานะเหลวถึงสถานะพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consolidation behavior of reconstituted Bangkok clay from liquid state to plastic state
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1262
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ สร้างใหม่ เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบขั้นสูง เทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่จากสถานะดินเหลว ให้เป็นดินในสถานะพลาสติกจากการอัดตัวคายน้ำในสภาพ 1 มิติ ด้วยเครื่องมือ Large Consolidometer ได้แสดงไว้ใน การวิจัยนี้ ความสม่ำเสมอของขบวนการเตรียมตัวอย่างจะตรวจสอบจากตัวอย่างดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่ที่ได้ เปรียบเทียบกันในแต่ละรุ่นผสม โดยทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำ ด้วยอัตราเครียดคงที่แบบการระบายน้ำในแนวดิ่ง (CRS-V) และแบบการระบายน้ำในแนวราบ (CRS-R) รวมทั้งทดสอบ Conventional Oedometer ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ตัวอย่างดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่ที่ได้ มีความสม่ำเสมอดี ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานทดสอบอื่นๆ ที่ต้องการตัวอย่างทดสอบที่มีคุณภาพสูงนอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการอัดตัวคายน้ำของดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่ และดินเหนียวคงสภาพจากในสนามพบว่า กราฟการอัดตัวมีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย โดยดินเหนียวธรรมชาติจะมีค่าอัตราส่วนช่องว่างที่สูงกว่าของดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่ ที่หน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลในแนวดิ่งเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้เป็นผลเนื่องจาก Thixotropic, Aging, และ Natural Cementation เป็นต้น โดยสรุปแล้วดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่มีพฤติกรรมการอัดคัวคายน้ำที่ใกล้เคียงกับของดินเหนียวธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างดินเหนียวสร้างใหม่จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง นอกเหนือไปจากการเก็บตัวอย่างดินในสนามและยังสามารถควบคุมคุณภาพ และความส่ำเสมอของดินได้ดีกว่าอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis provides the method of preparing reconstituted Bangkok clay for advanced testing purpose. Techniques of preparing reconstituted clay from slurry to semi¬solid states under one-dimensional consolidation condition in a large consolidometer are presented. The uniformity of the preparation process has been verified through a series of consolidation tests after the soil cake has been formed in the consolidometer. The constant rate of strain (CRS) consolidation under vertical and radial drainage conditions along with conventional oedometer tests were adopted for confirming the consistency of each sample batch. The results indicated that good uniformity of soil has been achieved, which can be adopted for other types of testing requiring high quality samples. The consolidation behavior of the reconstituted clay was compared with undisturbed clay obtained from the field, indicating small differences in the compression curves. The undisturbed clay has slightly higher void ratio than the reconstituted clay at the same vertical stress, due to the effect of thixotropic, aging, natural cementation, etc. In summary, the reconstituted clay exhibits consolidation behavior close to that of the natural clay, hence the method of reconstitution provides an alternative to field sampling, and it also provides a better control in soil uniformity.
Creative Commons License