Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับสเกลความละเอียดของเกรนแบบทนทานโดยใช้การทำนายรั่วสำหรับการเข้ารหัสวิดีโออัตราบิตต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Robust fine granularity scalability using leaky prediction for low bit rate video coding
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1349
Abstract
การส่งผ่านสัญญาณวิดีโอบนช่องสัญญาณที่มีแบนด์วิดท์ไม่คงที่ ดังเช่น อินเตอร์เน็ต นั้น ต้องการความสามารถในการสเกลาบิลิตี้สูงเพื่อปรับตามสภาพของโครงข่าย ณ เวลาจริง โดย MPEG-4 ได้รับรองว่า MPEG-4 ไฟน์แกรนูลาริตี้สเกลาบิลิตี้ (FGS) ที่เป็นการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวิดีโอสตรีมมิ่ง สามารถรองรับความต้องการดังกล่าวได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการเข้ารหัสสัญญาณวิดีโอแบบ FGS ตามมาตรฐาน MPEG-4 โดยใช้เทคนิคการทำนายรั่ว เพื่อปรับปรุงการทำนายทางเวลา และการทำนายรั่ว นี้ใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความทนทานต่อความผิดพลาดโดยแลกกับประสิทธิภาพของการเข้ารหัส นอกจากนั้น นำ เสนอกรรมวิธีการปรับค่าตัวประกอบการรั่วเพื่อระบุค่าตัวประกอบการรั่วที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละ ลำดับภาพวิดีโอ และแบนด์วิดท์ของช่องสัญญาณ โดยผลการจำลองระบบพบว่า กรรมวิธีการปรับค่าตัว ประกอบการรั่วให้ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณสูงขึ้นจากวิธี FGS เดิม 1.3 dB. และสูงกว่าวิธี 1-loop MC-FGS ประมาณ 1.4 dB. นอกจากนั้น ยังให้ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณสูงกว่าวิธี FGS-LP ประมาณ 0.7 dB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transmission of video over bandwidth variation networks like the Internet requires a highly scalable solution capable of adapting to the network condition in real-time. To address this requirement, the MPEG-4 committee has approved the MPEG-4 fine granularity scalability (FGS) profile as a streaming video tool. This thesis proposed a robust fine granularity scalability based on MPEG-4 video coding scheme by using leaky prediction to improve the temporal prediction. Leaky prediction is used to increase error robustness by trading off coding efficiency. An adaptive leakage factor algorithm is proposed to identify a suitable value of leakage factor for each video sequence and channel bandwidth. As comparing with the traditional FGS, our simulation results show that an adaptive leakage factor algorithm has improved by about 1.3 dB in PSNR and up to 1.4 dB over the one-loop MC-FGS. Moreover, average PSNR is up to 0.7 dB in the proposed algorithm compared with FGS using the leaky prediction.
Creative Commons License