Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของแรงงานข้ามชาติเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัว ภายหลังกลับจากการทำงานในต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions of the International Labor migrants on socio-economic consequences of migration on their family
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1970
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัวแรงงาน ภายหลังกลับจากการทำงานในต่างประเทศ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาได้จากโครงการวิจัยเรื่องผลกระทบของการย้ายถิ่นต่อสภาวการณ์แรงงานข้ามชาติ โดยมีกรณีตัวอย่าง คือ แรงงานที่เคยย้ายถิ่นไปทำงานต่างประเทศในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาจำนวน 528 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้วัดผลกระทบทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมจากการประเมินความเห็นของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ที่มีต่อครอบครัวภายหลังที่ตนกลับจากการทำงานในต่างประเทศ จากการผลศึกษาด้วยตารางไขว้ ผลปรากฏว่าในด้านเศรษฐกิจ ตัวแปรรายได้ในประเทศปลายทาง ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศปลายทาง และประสบการณ์การย้ายถิ่นส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อครอบครัว ภายหลังการย้ายถิ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในด้านสังคม พบว่าตัวแปรอายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ในประเทศปลายทาง ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศปลายทาง และประสบการณ์การย้ายถิ่นส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อครอบครัวภายหลังการย้ายถิ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the opinion of emigrant workers toward socio- economic impacts of migration on their family after their return. The study is based on the information derived from the research project entitled "Impact of Migration on Migrant Labors". The total sample of the study is 528 workers who migrated to work abroad in the past 10 years. The study is aimed to measure the socio-economic impact by assessing the worker's opinion obtained from interviewing them after their return from working in other Asian countries. The result from crosstabulation indicates that there are several factors, having positive socio- economic consequences on the worker's families with statistically significant at the level of0.05. Income earned from abroad, the duration of staying abroad and the experience of migration generate positive economic consequences on worker's family. Age of the worker, education level, marital status, income earned from working abroad, the duration of staying abroad, and the experience in moving abroad generate positive social consequences on worker's family.
Creative Commons License