Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบ OFDM โดยการเลือกอีควอไลเซอร์หรือเทคนิคการหักล้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An improvement technique for the performance of OFDM system by selecting an equalizer or canceling technique
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1346
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอเทคนิคการปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของระบบ OFDM ในสภาวะที่ช่องสัญญาณได้รับผลกระทบจากสัญญาณพหุวิถีที่มีการแจกแจงแบบเรย์ลี โดยอาศัยการผสมผสานข้อดีของอีควอไลเซอร์กับเทคนิคการหักล้าง จากการศึกษาพบว่าสมรรถนะของอีควอไลเซอร์แบบ Zero-Forcing จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนแท็ปของอีควอไลเซอร์รูปแบบของเฟดดิงที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนแท็ปมากขึ้น อีควอไลเซอร์ก็มีความสามารถที่จะจัดการกับสภาวะเฟดดิงได้หลากหลายรูปแบบมากขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันความซับซ้อนของกระบวนการทำงานก็มากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ตามจำนวนแท็ปที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนสมถรรนะของเทคนิคการหักล้างนั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถแก้ปัญหาของสัญญาณพหุวิถีได้เป็นอย่างดีแต่มีการทำงานที่ซับซ้อนกว่าเนื่องมีการทำงานในระดับบิตหลายขั้นตอน ความซับซ้อนของเทคนิคการหักล้างนี้จะคงที่ในระดับหนึ่งและไม่ขึ้นกับสภาวะเฟดดิง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำอีควอไลเซอร์และเทคนิคการหักล้างมาผสมผสานกัน ระบบที่นำเสนอนี้จะใช้อีควอไลเซอร์ซึ่งมีจำนวนแท็ปน้อยเพื่อให้มีความวับซ้อนต่ำ โดยรูปแบบของเฟดดิงที่อีควอไลเซอร์ไม่สามารถจัดการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จะถูกส่งไปให้เทคนิคการหักล้างจัดการแทน การผสมผสานเช่นนี้จะทำให้ระบบโดยรวมสามารถรับมือกับสภาวะเฟดดิงรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้โดยมีการทำงานที่ไม่ซับซ้อนเกินความจำเป็น ทั้งนี้สมรรถนะและความซับซ้อนโดยรวมของระบบจะขึ้นอยู่กับค่าการตัดสินใจที่เป็นตัวกำหนดว่า สภาวะเฟดดิงใดจะให้เทคนิคใดจัดการซึ่งค่าการตัดสินใจในงานวิจัยนี้จะมีทั้งแบบที่เป็นค่าคงที่ และแบบที่ผันแปรได้เมื่อระบบไม่มีการควบคุมระดับพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a technique to improve the performance of OFDM system over a multipath channel with independent Rayleigh distribution by using a combination of equalizer and canceling technique. Base on the study, it is found that the performance of zero-forcing equalizer is related to the number of tabs and fading characteristics. When using higher number of tabs, the equalizer can combat the effects of fading in various degrees and situations. However, the complexity of system will be increased with number of tabs. When applied canceling technique, it can help solving the problems of multipath fading but with higher degree of complexity due to extensive calculation in bit level. Nevertheless, the complexity incurred does not depend on fading characteristics. To take advantages of both techniques, the method of combining equalizer and canceling techniques has been proposed. By using few tabs equalizer to reduce complexity and using canceling technique, the proposed technique can handle extensive range fading characteristics with low complexity. The performance and complexity of proposed technique depends on both constant and adaptive decision value which are selected based on types of fading. The decision value in this thesis could be both constant and variable by power of received signal.
Share
COinS