Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพแรงดันของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำ แบบกระตุ้นตัวเองด้วยวงจรกรองแอกทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of voltage quality of a self-excited induction generator using an active filter
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1311
Abstract
เครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำแบบกรงกระรอกมีความเหมาะสมกว่าเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กับแหล่งพลังงานทุติยภูมิเนื่องจากมีราคาถูก มีความคงทน ไม่ต้องการการบำรุงรักษามาก เครื่องจักรกลเหนี่ยวนำสามารถนำมาใช้งานเป็นเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำแบบกระตุ้นตัวเองได้โดยการต่อชุดตัวเก็บประจุค่าเหมาะสมคร่อมที่ขั้วต่อของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าและอาศัยสภาวะแม่เหล็กตกค้างในแกนเหล็กโรเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างแรงเคลื่อนไฟฟ้า โดยแรงดันที่ขั้วต่อในสภาวะอยู่ตัวจะมีค่าขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วโรเตอร์ โหลดและค่าตัวเก็บประจุ อย่างไรก็ตามในทางปฏิบัติเราจะพบว่าเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำจะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแรงดันเมื่อใช้กับโหลดที่มีค่าความเหนี่ยวนำ รวมทั้งเกิดความเพี้ยนของรูปคลื่นแรงดันเมื่อใช้กับโหลดไม่เชิงเส้นหรือโหลดไม่สมดุล เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอการปรับปรุงคุณภาพแรงดันของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำแบบกระตุ้นตัวเองโดยใช้วงจรกรองแอกทีฟต่อขนานกับตัวเก็บประจุ วงจรกรองแอกทีฟจะตรวจจับและชดเชยกระแสฮาร์มอนิก กำลังงานรีแอกทีฟและโหลดไม่สมดุลเพื่อควบคุมให้แรงดันออกมีขนาดคงที่ มีความสมดุลและปราศจากฮาร์มอนิก ผลการทดสอบระบบแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณภาพแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อมีการชดเชยโดยวงจรกรองแอกทีฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Squirrel-cage induction generators are more suitable for renewable energy system than synchronous generators because of their low costs, robustness and less maintenance requirements. The induction machine can be operated as an induction generator by connecting external capacitors across its stator terminals and using the residual flux in the rotor core to build up the voltage. The steady-state output voltage depends on the rotor speed, the load and the capacitor value. However, in practice, it is found that the induction generator exhibits a large voltage drop when feeding inductive loads, and produces voltage distortion and imbalance when feeding nonlinear and unbalanced loads. To overcome these problems, this thesis presents an improvement of voltage quality of a self-excited induction generator using an active filter connected in parallel with a capacitor. The function of the active filter is to detect and compensate harmonics, current imbalance, and reactive power caused by loads so as to restore a balanced and undistorted output voltage of constant amplitude. Experimental results are given to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed techniques.
Share
COinS