Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมต่อสมรรถนะการส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าและซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of series capacitor effects on total transfer capability and subsynchronous resonance
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขุมวิทย์ ภูมิวุฒิสาร
Second Advisor
ทรงศักดิ์ ชุษณพิพัฒน์
Third Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1309
Abstract
พลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีพของมนุษย์ การผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ และการส่งจ่ายพลังงานเหล่านั้นไปยังผู้บริโภคจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น ปัจจุบัน การสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าใหม่หรือการสร้างสายส่งไฟฟ้าเพิ่มเติมเป็นไปได้ยาก เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ดังนั้นการใช้งานระบบผลิตและส่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าที่มีอยู่อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพจึงน่าจะเป็นทางออกที่ดีทางหนึ่งสำหรับปัญหาความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการใช้ตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรม ในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าของระบบส่ง โดยอาศัยหลักและวิธีการคำนวณค่าความสามารถในการส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดด้วยวิธีที่รวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้พิจารณาถึงปัญหาซับซิงโครนัสเรโซแนนซ์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น เนื่องจากการต่อตัวเก็บประจุอนุกรมในสายส่ง โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น ได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องก่อนนำไปใช้ศึกษาระบบส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคกลางไปยังภาคใต้ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบส่งไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยต่อไป อีกทั้งหากในอนาคตข้างหน้าประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางระบบส่งไฟฟ้าของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การเพิ่มสมรรถนะให้กับระบบส่งในบริเวณดังกล่าว จะยิ่งมีความจำเป็นและสำคัญมากขึ้นเพื่อให้สามารถทำงานได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electrical energy is one of the main factors for daily livings. It is necessary that electricity generation meets its demand and that the electric power is successfully transmitted to the consumers. Construction of the new power plants or transmission lines to cope with continually increasing demand has recently shown to be extremely difficult due to various limitations. To that end, a sensible alternative solution would be to utilize the existing generation and transmission at their most efficiency. This thesis studies the use of series capacitor to increase total transfer capability (TTC) of the transmission network. An efficient algorithm to calculate TTC has been employed. Subsynchronous resonance (SSR) which could possibly occur as a result of using series capacitor has also been taken into account. The developed program has been verified before being used to study the effects of series capacitor on TTC and SSR in the transmission network which links between the central and southern regions of Thailand. Test results provide a basis for further study to improve the transmission network in this area as it will be one of the critical success factors for the ASEAN Power Grid project in the future.
Share
COinS