Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงแถวคอยปฏิทินสำหรับการจำลองแบบเหตุการณ์ไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of calendar queue for discrete event simulation
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1302
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เสนอแถวคอยแบบมีลำดับความสำคัญที่พัฒนามาจากแถวคอยปฏิทิน (Calendar Queue: CQ) โดยใช้ค่าตัวคูณความกว้างในการกำหนดค่าความกว้างถังแทนการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาระหว่างเหตุการณ์ซึ่งใช้ใน CQ แถวคอยแบบมีลำดับความสำคัญที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ แถวคอยปฏิทินชนิดปรับความกว้างถังอัตโนมัติ (Adaptive Bucker width Calendar Queue: ABCQ) ซึ่งถูกตั้งชื่อตามคุณสมบัติการปรับความกว้างถังอัตโนมัติให้สอดคล้องกับค่าสุ่ม (random variate) ของเวลาของเหตุการณ์ที่ใช้ในการจำลอง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาในการดำเนินการเหตุการณ์คงค่า (hold operation) และการทดสอบกับโปรแกรมจำลองจริงในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ ABCQ กับ CQ ซึ่งจะมีการทดสอบทั้งกับระบบนิ่ง (Stationary) และระบบไม่นิ่ง (non-stationary) โดยใช้การเปลี่ยนค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าสุ่มระหว่างการทดสอบด้วยการดำเนินการเหตุการณ์คงค่า และการเปลี่ยนค่าโหลดในระบบระหว่างการจำลองเป็นตัวแทนของระบบไม่นิ่ง ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ABCQ สามารถลดเวลาในการประมวลผลได้ทั้งในการทดสอบด้วยการดำเนินการเหตุการณ์คงค่า และการทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรมจำลอง ซึ่งเวลาในการประมวลผลที่ลดลงจะเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนในกรณีทดสอบกับระบบไม่นิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a new priority queue algorithm has been proposed with the basis on the Calendar Queue (CQ). To select an appropriate bucket width, the proposed algorithm uses the width factor (W[subscript f]) in stead of the average inter-event time being used in CQ. The proposed algorithm is called the Adaptive Bucket width Calendar Queue (ABCQ) to reflect its adaptability to the random variate of incremental time in simulation programs. To evaluate ABCQ in comparison with CQ, both the conventional hold operation and real simulation scenarios have been adopted as a benchmark framework. In this thesis, the performance evaluation of ABCQ here focuses on both stationary and non-stationary systems. To emulatenon-stationary systems, the mean of random variate in the hold operation as well as the system loading in the tested simulation scenarios are madetime-dependent. The reported results suggest that ABCQ can decrease the processing time of both hold operation and simulation program especially when the systemsare non-stationary.
Share
COinS