Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพการศึกษา และการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาสำหรับโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Proposed guidelines for enhancing educational quality and resource utilization of small primary schools under the jurisdiction of the Office of Chiang Mai Educational Service Areas
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.145
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาคุณภาพการศึกษาและการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเชียงใหม่ (2) ศึกษาการดำเนินการ และอุปสรรคในการแก้ไขปัญหาคุณภาพการศึกษาและการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเชียงใหม่ (3) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพการศึกษาและการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเชียงใหม่โดยศึกษาจากโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 474 โรง ในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาเชียงใหม่ 5 เขต และใช้เทคนิควิธีวิจัยแบบเดลฟายเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 20 ท่าน สถิติสำคัญที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ความแปรปรวน สหสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คุณภาพการศึกษาที่วัดจากผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนรายวิชาภาษาไทยของนักเรียนขั้น ป.3 และ ป.6 ในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก สูงกว่านักเรียนโรงเรียนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่สูงกว่าโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ ทั้งระดับขั้น ป.3 และ ป.6 สำหรับทรัพยากรที่ใช้ในการจัดการศึกษา ค่าใช้จ่ายรายหัวของโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กสูงกว่าโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนทั้งสองวิชาของนักเรียนขั้น ป.3 และ ป.6 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดโรงเรียน อัตราส่วนนักเรียนต่อครู อัตราส่วนนักเรียน ต่อห้อง อัตราส่วนครูต่อห้อง อัตราส่วนนักเรียนต่อหนังสือและค่าใช้จ่ายรายหัว 2) การดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาคุณภาพการศึกษาและการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็กมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ การจัดศูนย์โรงเรียน และการจัดการตามกฎหมาย มีอุปสรรคสำคัญ 5 ประการ คือ (1) บุคลากรไม่ต้องการให้ยุบโรงเรียน (2) ชุมชนไม่ร่วมมือ (3) งบประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายค่าพาหนะไม่เหมาะสม (4) งานธุรการไม่ลดลง (5) รวมโรงเรียนแล้วยังเป็นโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กเหมือนเดิม 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาคุณภาพการศึกษาสำหรับโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็กที่ไม่สามารถยุบรวมหรือเลิกล้มได้ คือ (1) การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนแบบรวมขั้นเรียน (2) จัดตารางสอนยึดหยุ่น (3) ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วม ในการเรียนการสอน (4) บริหารโดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นฐาน ส่วนแนวทางพัฒนาการใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษา คือ (1) การใช้นวัตกรรมการศึกษา (2) การใช้เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม (3) การใช้ทรัพยากรทางการศึกษาร่วมกัน และ (4) การสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือของหน่วยงานอื่น ในระดับท้องถิ่น และระดับชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study of the existing situation, educational quality and educational resources utilization of small primary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of Chiangmai educational service areas 2) to study the implementation and obstacles of solving the educational quality and educational resources utilization problems of small primary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of Chiangmai educational service areas. 3) to proposed guidelines for enhancing educational quality and educational resources utilization of small primary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of Chiangmai educational service areas. The samples consist of the 474 small primary schools and uses the Delphi technique to study 20 experts’ opinion. The data were analyzed by using mean, frequency, percentage, variance, and correlation. The findings were as follows. 1) The educational quality in terms of learning achievement in Thai language of students in Pratom suksa 3 and 6 in smail primary schools were higher than those in medium and large schools sigfinicantly at the .05 level of significance. Learning achievement in mathmetics of students in Pratom suksa 3 and 6 of small and medium school were not different but higher than those in large schools. Concerning the educational resources utilization, costs per head of small schools was higher than those in medium schools sigfinicantly at the .05 level of significance. The learning achievement in Thai language and mathmetics of Pratom suksa 3 and 6 were not related with school size, student per teacher ratio, student per classroom ratio, book per student ratio and costs per student. 2) The implementation of the educational quality problem solving and resources utilization in small primary schools under the jurisdiction of the office of Chiangmai educational service areas have two models. The first one was the centered school. The second was law enforcement. There were five obstacles; - (1) disagreement of teachers, (2) non-cooperation of people, (3) inappropriate of budget for transportation, (4) remaining of office work, (5) remaining of school size. 3) The guidelines for enhancing the educational quality of small primary schools are; 1) to organize multigrade classroom, 2) to implement flexible class schedules, 3) to utilize community participation, and 4) to introduce the school - based management. The guidelines for educational resources development utilizing are 1) using education innovation, utilizing an appropriate technology, 3) shared educational resources, and 4) the support of other institutions at local and national levels.
Creative Commons License