Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างลำคลื่นปรับตัวได้แบบบอดโดยใช้ข้อมูลการดีสเปรด-รีสเปรด สำหรับการดีเทกต์ผู้ใช้หลายคนในช่องสัญญาณขาขึ้น ของระบบซีดีเอ็มเอหลายคลื่นพาห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Blind adaptive beamforming using despread-respread information for multiuser detection in uplink channel multicarrier CDMA system
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1296
Abstract
ศึกษาโครงสร้างของเครื่องรับที่สถานีฐานระบบซีดีเอ็มเอหลายคลื่นพาห์ ที่มีการนำระบบสายอากาศฉลาดที่นำเสนอเข้ามาร่วมด้วย เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะอัตราผิดพลาดของบิตข้อมูลที่รับได้ในช่องสัญญาณขาขึ้น ระบบสายอากาศฉลาดที่นำเสนอนี้ใช้อัลกอริทึมในการสร้างลำคลื่นปรับตัวแบบบอด สำหรับระบบซีดีเอ็มเอหลายคลื่นพาห์ เพื่อให้ได้แบบรูปลำที่มีพูคลื่นหลักชี้ไปในทิศทางของผู้ใช้ที่ต้องการได้อย่างถูกต้อง อัลกอริทึมในการสร้างลำคลื่นปรับตัวแบบบอด ใช้ข้อมูลการดีสเปรดและการรีสเปรดของสัญลักษณ์ข้อมูลที่เอาต์พุตของเครื่องรับ ด้วยรหัสสัญญาณรบกวนสุ่มเทียมของผู้ใช้ที่ต้องการร่วมกับอัลกอริทึม Normalized Least Mean Square (NLMS) สำหรับระบบซีดีเอ็มเอหลายคลื่นพาห์ เรียกว่าอัลกอริทึม Blind-DRT (Blind Despread-Respread Technique) นอกจากนั้นแล้ว ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของเครื่องรับ ที่ใช้ระบบสายอากาศที่นำเสนอให้เป็นเครื่องรับแบบดีเทกต์ผู้ใช้หลายคน เพื่อให้สามารถดีเทกต์ผู้ใช้หลายคนพร้อมๆ กันได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน โดยใช้วิธีการของการดีเทกต์ผู้ใช้หลายคนแบบร่วมกัน สมรรถนะในพจน์ของอัตราผิดพลาดบิตข้อมูลที่รับได้ของเครื่องรับ ที่สถานีฐานจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้ ผลการจำลองแบบแสดงว่า เครื่องรับแบบดีเทกต์ผู้ใช้หลายคนที่นำเสนอ มีอัตราผิดพลาดบิตข้อมูลที่รับได้ต่ำกว่าเครื่องรับแบบดีเทกต์ผู้ใช้หลายคน ทั้งเครื่องรับที่ใช้ระบบสายอากาศฉลาดโดยใช้อัลกอริทึม Simplified (ซึ่งเป็นอัลกอริทึมปรับตัวแบบบอดแบบหนึ่ง) และเครื่องรับแบบธรรมดาที่ไม่ใช้ระบบสายอากาศฉลาด ทั้งในสภาวะที่การควบคุมกำลังเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้อง และสภาวะที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัญหาใกล้-ไกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To show the structure of the multicarrier code-division multiple-access (MC-CDMA) receiver; which is implemented by the proposed smart antenna system at its base station, in order to improve the bit error rate (BER) performance in the uplink channel. The proposed smart antenna system uses blind adaptive beamforming algorithm for MC-CDMA system in order to obtain the beam pattern such that its main lobe points to the direction of desired users correctly. The blind adaptive beamforming algorithm, called Blind-DRT (Blind Despread-Respread Technique) algorithm, uses both despreading and respreading information of the data symbol at the output of the receiver with Pseudorandom Noise (PN) code of the desired user and Normalized Least Mean Square (NLMS) algorithm for MC-CDMA system. Furthermore, the structure of the receiver in this thesis is modified to use the proposed smart antenna system for multiuser detection receiver in order to detect all users at the same time. By using joint multiuser detection method, the performance in terms of BER at the base station will dramatically increase. Under perfect power control and near-far effect environment, simulation results show that the proposed multiuser detection receiver has lower BER than those with smart antenna system using Simplified algorithm (which is one of blind adaptive algorithm) and without smart antenna system.
Share
COinS