Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอัตราการเย็นตัวและอุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของเหล็กกล้าความแข็งแรงสูงธาตุผสมต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cooling rate and coiling temperature on mechanical properties of the high strength low-alloy steel
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1287
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราเย็นตัวและอุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติเชิงกลของเหล็กกล้าความแข็งแรงสูงธาตุผสมต่ำที่มีปริมาณธาตุผสมน้อยมากของวาเนเดียม โดยอบชิ้นงานให้ร้อนขึ้นอีกที่อุณหภูมิ 1150°C เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ทำการรีดเพื่อลดขนาด 42% ที่อุณหภูมิ 1100ºC ทำการรีดละเอียด 53% ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000°C จากนั้นแปรผันอัตราการเย็นตัวและอุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บ โดยใช้อัตราการเย็นตัว 1,3,5,9,20°C/sec และอุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บ 400°C, 500°C และ600°C จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลด้วยการทดสอบแรงดึง และการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสง ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสำหรับอัตราการเย็น 1°C /sec การใช้อุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บ 500°C จะได้ความเค้นจุดครากสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากผลของการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงโดยอนุภาคตะกอนวาเนเดียมคาร์ไบด์ที่อุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บไม่เด่นชัด เนื่องจากการตกตะกอนอนุภาควาเนเดียมคาร์โบไนตรายด์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่อการม้วนเก็บ ทำให้ธาตุวาเนเดียมที่คงเหลืออยู่ในรูปแบบสารละลายของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บมีปริมาณน้อยลง ในช่วงอัตราการเย็นตัว 3-9 °C /sec ได้โครงสร้างเบนไนท์ที่ได้มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันและไม่เกิดการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงโดยอนุภาคตะกอนที่อุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บ ดังนั้นสมบัติเชิงกลจึงมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates effects of cooling rate and coiling temperature on the final microstructure and mechanical properties of vanadium HSLA. Specimens were reheated at 1150°C for 30 min then were deformed at 1100 °C with reduction of 42 %, subsequently were deformed at 1000 °C with reduction of 53%, then cooled down to coiling temperature of 400,500 and 600°C with cooling rate 1,3,5,9 and 20°Cs-1. The mechanical properties of specimens with various cooling conditions were determined by tensile test. Microstructures were investigated by optical microscope. It was found that with the cooling rate of 1 °Cs-¹, specimens coiled at 500 °C show the maximum yield strength .This effect might be due to precipitation of VC at coiling temperature. The effect of precipitation strengthening is insignificant because vanadium is consumed to form VCN before coiling. Therefore, the amount of vanadium in solid solution is decreased. For the cooling rate between 3 - 9°Cs-1, the bainitic structure is rather identical and no effect of VC precipitation was observed. As a result, the mechanical properties did not change so much.
Creative Commons License