Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบวมตัวก่อนของถ่านหินและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อการแปรรูปเป็นของเหลวที่ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of coal preswelling and catalyst on supercritical liquefaction
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.864
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการบำบัดถ่านหินด้วยตัวทำละลายช่วยการบวมตัว (Solvent Swelling Pretreatment) การอิมเพรกเนต (Impregnated) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดของสารละลายช่วยการบวมตัว ขนาดของถ่านหินและการล้างถ่านหินก่อนด้วยกรด บนถ่านหินลิกไนต์แม่เมาะ และถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัสบ้านปู ต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของถ่านหินและร้อยละผลได้ของเหลว ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 490 ํซ ความดัน 7 - 12 เมกะพาสคัล และเวลา 90 นาที พบว่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของถ่านหิน โดยใช้สารละลายโทลูอีน/เตตราลิน 30% โดยปริมาตรเป็นสารละลายภาวะเหนือวิกฤต ถ่านหินขนาด 1 - 2 มิลลิเมตร และ ZnCl2 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัสซึ่งทำให้บวมตัวก่อนด้วย THF ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนถ่านหินสูงถึง 89 และร้อยละผลได้ของเหลว 37 ส่วนถ่านหินลิกไนต์นั้นใช้ Mo(CO)6 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและทำให้บวมตัวก่อนด้วยสารละลายมีขั้วจะให้ผลดี เมื่อพิจารณาที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นพบว่ามีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อความดันเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำมันดีขึ้น แต่ทั้งอุณหภูมิและความดันสูงนั้นไม่ทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนถ่านหินเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two coals, Mae Moh lignite and Ban Poo subbituminous, were used to examine the effects of solvent swelling pretreatment, catalyst impregnation, type of supercritical solvent, size of coal and coal cleaning before supercritical coal liquefaction process on coal conversion and liquid yield in semi-continuous reactor at a temperature range 400 - 450 ํC, pressure 7 - 12 MPa and 90 min. The results from this work showed that all of variables have an effect on coal conversion and liquid yield. It was also found that subbituminous were swollen by THF and impregnated with ZnCl[subscript 2] in supercritical toluene/tetralin condition yield 89% coal conversion and 37% liquid yield. Lignite were used with Mo(CO)[subscript 6] and swollen with polar solvent in the best result. The beneficial effect of swelling is attributed to opening of the microporous structure, enabling dispersion of catalysts on the coal surface. It was also found that temperature has an effect on liquid yield but pressure affected on distributionof oil product.
Creative Commons License