Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนรวมของเกล็ดเลือดในสภาวะการแข็งตัวของเลือดสูงเกินปกติของผู้ป่วย เบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonlak Leecharoenkiat
Second Advisor
Saovaros Svasti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Hematology Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.160
Abstract
β-thalassemia/HbE is an inherited hemolytic anemia caused by defect in β-globin synthesis resulting in accumulation of excess α-globin chains in red blood cells. A hypercogulable state leading to high risk of thromboembolic event is one of the most common complications observed in this disease, particularly in patients with splenectomy. Previous studies suggested that increased platelet activation and coagulation factors in β-thalassemia/HbE intermediate patients promote the hypercoagulable state. However, the hypercoagulable state as well as the molecular mechanism regarding this pathogenesis in β-thalassemia/HbE is not yet well understood. This study aimed to identify proteins related to platelet activation and to hypercoagulable state in the β-thalassemia/HbE patients. Fifteen non-splenectomized β-thalassemia/HbE, 8 splenectomized β-thalassemia/HbE and 20 normal controls were recruited to determine the hypercoagulation state including detection levels of platelet activation and prothrombin fragment 1+2. The proteomic analysis was performed to compare to platelet proteome between the β-thalassemia/HbE patients and normal subjects. The levels of platelet activation and prothrombin fragment 1+2 in β- thalassemia/HbE patients were significantly increased as compared to normal controls (p<0.05). Moreover, platelet activation strongly correlated with levels of prothrombin fragment 1+2 (rs = 0.6146, p < 0.0018). Proteomic analysis revealed a total of 19 differentially expressed proteins. Most of the up-regulated proteins are 10 platelets cytoskeleton proteins. In addition, 1 immune activation related protein, 2 proteins involved in heme and globin synthesis and 2 antioxidant enzymes were also up-regulated in the β-thalassemia/HbE patients. A protease inhibitor was found to be down-regulated in β-thalassemia/HbE. Additionally, significantly elevated expression of a chaperone protein (Hsp70), a fibrinogen receptor (integrin αIIb) and a chemokine (PF4) was observed in β-thalassemia/HbE as compared to normal controls and those proteins were positively correlated with serum ferritin levels (p<0.05). In conclusion, proteins related to platelet activation as well as the hypercoagulable state of β-thalassemia/HbE have been described. The data from this study will lead to novel insights to understand the pathophysiological conditions in the β-thalassemia/HbE patients. The novel proteins in platelet activation may serve as predictors of the thrombosis state and improve treatment modalities for β-thalassemia/HbE patients
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอีเป็นโลหิตจางที่เกิดจากความบกพร่องของการสังเคราะห์สายเบต้าโกลบินซึ่งได้รับการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรม ส่งผลทำให้มีการสะสมสายแอลฟาโกลบินส่วนเกินในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง ปัจจุบันมีรายงานอุบัติการณ์ของสภาวะการแข็งตัวของเลือดสูงเกินปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคนี้ซึ่งถือเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงนำไปสู่การเกิดลิ่มเลือดอุดตันและทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตได้ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนนี้พบมากในผู้ป่วยตัดม้าม การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของการกระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือดและปัจจัยการแข็งตัวของเลือดจะพบบ่อยในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี ที่มีอาการรุนแรงปานกลาง อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกลไกผิดปกติในระดับโมเลกุลของภาวะแทรกซ้อนนี้ยังไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโปรตีนผิดปกติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือดและสภาวะการแข็งตัวของเลือดสูงเกินปกติในผู้ป่วยเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี ที่ไม่ถูกตัดม้าม จำนวน 15 ราย ผู้ป่วยที่ถูกตัดม้ามจำนวน 8 ราย และอาสาสมัครปกติจำนวน 20 ราย ตัวอย่างเลือดของอาสาสมัครได้ถูกนำมาตรวจวัดสภาวะการกระตุ้นของเกล็ดเลือดและระดับ prothrombin fragment 1+2 การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบโปรตีนรวมของผู้ป่วยและคนปกติด้วยเทคนิคโปรติโอมิกส์ ผลการทดลองพบระดับการกระตุ้นของเกล็ดเลือดและระดับ prothrombin fragment 1+2 ในผู้ป่วยเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับคนปกติ (p <0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นของเกล็ดเลือดมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของ prothrombin fragment 1+2 (rs = 0.6146, p < 0.0018) ผลการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนรวมพบโปรตีนแสดงออกแตกต่างกันจำนวนทั้งหมด 19 ชนิด โปรตีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นโปรตีนโครงสร้างในเกล็ดเลือดจำนวน 10 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างพลังงานภายในเซลล์ 1 ชนิด โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในเซลล์จำนวน 1 ชนิด โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ฮีมจำนวน 2 ชนิด และเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จำนวน 2 ชนิดสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วย เบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี ส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีนยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรตีเอสลดลงในผู้ป่วย ระดับของโปรตีน chaperone (Hsp70), fibrinogen receptor (integrin ?IIb) และ chemokine (PF4) สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วยเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอีเมื่อเทียบกับคนปกติและมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับเซรั่ม ferritin (p<0.05) การศึกษานี้ค้นพบโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องการกระตุ้นเกล็ดเลือดและสภาวะการแข็งตัวของเลือดสูงเกินปกติในผู้ป่วยเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี ผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยให้เข้าใจกลไกการเกิดพยาธิสภาพ และสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันและพัฒนาการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอีได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.