Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาความเร็วและระยะห่างระหว่างเพลาของยานพาหนะบนสะพานจากสัญญาณความเครียด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of velocity and axle spacings of vehicles on bridges from strainsignals
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1261
Abstract
ระบบ Weigh-in-motion (WIM) เป็นระบบที่ใช้ในการหาน้ำหนักบรรทุกของยวดยานพาหนะขณะกำลังเคลื่อนที่บนถนนหรือสะพานโดยวัดการตอบสนองของส่วนโครงสร้างที่รับน้ำหนักบรรทุก ซึ่งการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบดังกล่าวกับสะพานจะให้ค่าน้ำหนักที่ถูกต้องกว่ากับถนนเพราะผลของแรงกระแทกจากรถซึ่งกระทบต่อการประมาณน้ำหนักมีต่ำกว่า อย่างไรก็ดีวิธีในการหาน้ำหนักรถบรรทุกซึ่งเคลื่อนที่บนสะพานให้ได้ความถูกต้องสูงนั้นจำเป็นต้องทราบค่าความเร็ว ระยะห่างระหว่างเพลา และตำแหน่งของเพลารถในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ให้ใกล้เคียงความเป็นจริงมากที่สุด ในทางปฏิบัติ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้วัดผลตอบสนองของส่วนโครงสร้างสะพานนิยมใช้อุปกรณ์วัดความเครียด ดังนั้นจึงเกิดแนวคิดที่จะนำอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวมาช่วยในการหาระยะห่างระหว่างเพลา และความเร็วรถด้วย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการในการต่อพ่วงมาตรวัดความเครียดในวงจรบริดจ์เพื่อสร้างกราฟสัญญาณความเครียดที่สามารถระบุเวลาที่เพลงรถอยู่บนหน้าตัดที่ติดมาตรวัดความเครียดได้แม่นยำขึ้นทำให้สามารถนำไปใช้คำนวณหาความเร็วของรถและระยะห่างระหว่างเพลาได้ถูกต้องขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนั้นการต่อพ่วงมาตรวัดที่เสนอ ยังสามารถใช้ในการระบุจำนวนเพลาของรถแต่ละช่องการวิ่งของรถได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีที่นำเสนอด้วยการทดสอบแบบจำลองย่อส่วนของสะพานและรถบรรทุก ในส่วนของสะพานจำลองนั้นเป็นสะพานเหล็กที่มีขนาดความกว้าง ความยาว และความหนา เท่ากับ 50 ซม. 200 ซม. และ 1 ซม. ตามลำดับ และในส่วนของรถบรรทุกจำลองเป็นรถบรรทุกชนิดสองเพลา โดยมีอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักเพลาหน้าต่อเพลงหลังเป็น 1.0 และ 0.33 โดยแต่ละอัตราส่วนมีระยะห่างระหว่างเพลาเป็น 15 ซม. 20 ซม. 25 ซม. 30 ซม. 40 ซม. 50 ซม. 60 ซม. 70 ซม. จากการทดสอบ พบว่าสัญญาณความเครียดที่ได้จากการต่อพ่วงมาตรวัดที่เสนอ สามารถระบุจำนวนเพลาและช่องการวิ่งได้ถูกต้อง ส่วนในแง่ของความเร็วรถพบว่า มีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วง ±10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ ระยะห่างระหว่างเพลาที่คำนวณได้มีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วง ±7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเมื่อนำวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่เสนอโดยนักวิจัยในอดีต พบว่าวิธีที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความถูกต้องในการหาความเร็วและระยะห่างเพลาดีกว่ามาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Weigh-In-Motion (WIM) is a system used for determining weights of vehicles moving on roads or bridges from their structural responses. Comparatively, the application of this system to bridges yields better accuracy due to less effect from impact on bridges than roads. However, to achieve accurate weight determination, the velocity, the axle spacing and the position of the vehicle have to be precisely identified. In practice, bridge responses are measured by using strain gauges. Therefore, it is appropriate that the same gauges are used as the device for determining the velocity, the axle spacing and the position of the axles. In this research, an effective gauge configuration is proposed to provide more accurate time determination when the vehicle axles are on the monitored bridge sections. Consequently, accurate velocity and axle spacings of vehicles can be obtained. Moreover, the strain signals from the proposed gauge configuration can also be used to identify the number of vehicle' axles and the traffic lane being used. The proposed method was verified by scaled-model tests. The bridge was modeled by a steel plate having width, length and thickness of 50, 200 and 1 cm, respectively. The vehicle was modeled by a two-axle moving load having a weight ratio of the front axle to the rear axle of 1 and 0.33 respectively. The axle spacings of the vehicle model were set to 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50, 60 and 70 cm. The test results indicate that the bridge strains obtained from the proposed configuration of the gauges can correctly identify the lane of the vehicle and its number of axles. For the velocity and the axle spacing determination, errors of about ±10 and ±7 percent were observed respectively. These results are substantially better than those obtained from the method proposed by previous researchers.
Creative Commons License