Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ภาคพื้นดินของสินค้าบรรจุตู้ที่ขนส่งทางทะเล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inland logistics costs of sea-borne containerized cargo
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1251
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการ ต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ภาคพื้นดิน และประสิทธิภาพของการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าด้วยคอนเทนเนอร์ทางทะเล โดยมุ่งเน้นเฉพาะในสินค้าประเภทสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่ม จากการพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดกับผู้นำเข้าและผู้ส่งออกและเวลาของแต่ละกิจกรรมตลอดกระบวนการ ทั้งการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าด้วยคอนเทนเนอร์ทางทะเลของแต่ละกรณีศึกษาแล้ว พบว่าค่าขนส่งสินค้า/ตู้สินค้า มีค่ามากที่สุดคิดเป็นสัดส่วนประมาณร้อยละ 20.7-41.6 ของค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด สำหรับกรณีนำเข้า และประมาณร้อยละ 28.0-35.5 ของค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด สำหรับกรณีส่งออก และพบว่ามีกิจกรรมที่มีสัดส่วนเวลาดำเนินงานค่อนข้างมากเมื่อเทียบกับเวลารวมทั้งหมดแล้วอยู่หลายกิจกรรมด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ในส่วนของการขนส่งสินค้า/ตู้สินค้า การผ่านพิธีการศุลกากร การปฏิบัติที่ท่าเรือ หรือ รพท. และ การจัดเตรียมเอกสาร การนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าด้วยคอนเทนเนอร์ทางทะเลของประเทศไทยยังมีปัญหาในอีกหลายด้าน ทั้งในส่วนของ บุคลากร กระบวนการ และระบบการให้บริการของหน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้จะต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่ายทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to explore the procedures, costs, and corresponding lead times in inland logistics operation associated with the importing and exporting of sea-borne containerized cargo with the emphasis on textile/garment products. Considering the total expenses incurred by importers and exporters and total time of all activities related to the importing and exporting of sea-borne containerized cargo, the study finds that the inland transportation charge is the highest cost component, representing about 20.7%-41.6% of total expense in the case of import and about 28.0%-35.5% of total expense in the case of export. The activities that have taken up relatively large share of total time include inland transportation, customs clearance, operation at port or at ICD, and document preparation. The importing and exporting of sea-borne containerized cargo in Thailand still encounters several inherent problems concerning personnels, established practices, and service quality as rendered by private service providers and public agencies. Any attempt to successfully solve these problems would definitely require cooperation between all relevant actors in both public and private sectors.
Creative Commons License