Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงภายใต้การโอบรัดของเหล็กปลอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of high-strength concrete columns confined by transverse reinforcement
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปณิธาน ลักคุณะประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1239
Abstract
ถึงแม้หลักการออกแบบอาคารต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวจะพยายามทำให้เกิดข้อหมุนพลาสติกขึ้นในคานมากกว่าในเสา แต่ความไม่แน่นอนของแผ่นดินไหวทำให้เป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดข้อหมุนพลาสติกขึ้นในเสา ดังนั้นเพื่อความปลอดภัยจึงจำเป็นต้องออกแบบเสาให้มีความเหนี่ยวที่เพียงพอ และต้องไม่เกิดการวิบัติด้วยแรงเฉือน ซึ่งเป็นการวิบัติที่เปราะและเป็นอันตราย สมการออกแบบเหล็กปลอกโอบรัดของข้อกำหนด ACI 318-99 ได้มาจากข้อมูลทดสอบของเสาคอนกรีตกำลังธรรมดา และไม่ได้คำนึงถึงผลของแรงตามแนวแกนและรูปร่างการจัดเรียงเหล็กปลอก ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงสมการออกแบบเหล็กปลอกโอบรัดสำหรับเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูง โดยมีการคำนึงถึงตัวแปรที่สำคัญเหล่านี้รายงานนี้เสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยข้อมูลทดสอบเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงที่มีกำลังคอนกรีตประมาณ 70 MPa – 110 MPa ภายใต้แรงอัดตามแนวแกนคงที่ และแรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบวัฎจักร เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าอัตราส่วนเหล็กปลอกโอบรัดประสิทธิผล ซึ่งเสนอโดยปณิธาน ลักคุณะประสิทธิ์ กับค่าความเหนี่ยวเชิงการเคลื่อนตัว และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเหนี่ยวเชิงการเคลื่อนตัวกับตัวแปรพฤติกรรมอื่นๆ ของเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูง อีกทั้งได้มีการตรวจสอบสมการคำนวณกำลังรับแรงเฉือนต่างๆ เช่น สมการของ ACI 318-99 เมื่อใช้กับเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทดสอบเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูง พบว่า ค่าอัตราส่วนเหล็กปลอกโอบรัดประสิทธิผลมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความเหนี่ยวเชิงการเคลื่อนตัวอย่างชัดเจน และสามารถนำความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบเหล็กปลอกโอบรัดสำหรับเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงได้ รวมทั้งสามารถประเมินค่าสมรรถนะของเสาอื่นๆ เช่น การสลายพลังงาน การเสื่อมลดของสติฟเนสประสิทธิผล เป็นต้น ค่าอัตราส่วนเหล็กปลอกโอบรัดประสิทธิผลนี้สามารถคำนึงถึงผลปริมาณเหล็กเสริมโอบรัด และผลของรูปร่างการจัดเรียงเหล็กปลอกได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อระดับแรงในแกนแนวไม่ต่ำกว่า 20 % ของค่าที่คำนวณจากกำลังอัดของคอนกรีตและเนื้อที่หน้าตัดของเสาจากการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถแรงด้านข้างของเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงที่เกิดการวิบัติโดยการตัด พบว่า การใช้หน่วยแรงอัดรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าเทียบเท่าตามที่กำหนดโดย ACI 318-99 มีความปลอดภัยลดลงเมื่อกำลังคอนกรีตมีค่าสูงขึ้น และไม่ปลอดภัยเพียงพอสำหรับเสาที่มีกำลังคอนกรีตตั้งแต่ 90 MPa ขึ้นไป และในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์กำลังแรงเฉือนของเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงที่เกิดการวิบัติโดยการเฉือน พบว่า สมการคำนวณกำลังเฉือนของ ACI 318-99 ไม่ปลอดภัยสำหรับการออกแบบเสาคอนกรีตกำลังสูงกว่า 50 MPa ภายใต้แรงแผ่นดินไหว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the principle of seismic design of buildings calls for formation of plastic hinges in girders rather than in columns, the uncertainty of earthquakes makes it possible for plastic hinges to form in columns. Therefore, for the sake of safety, it is necessary to design columns with sufficient ductility and shear capacity to avoid the brittle failure which is dangerous. The confinement steel design equation of ACI 318-99 is based on test data of normal-strength concrete columns and does not account for the effect of axial load and transverse reinforcement configuration. Hence the ACI design equation needs to be improved for high-strength concrete columns to reflect these important parameters.This report presents the regression analysis results of high-strength column test data which include concrete strength in the range of 70 to 110 MPa. The columns considered were subjected to constant axial compression load and cyclic lateral load. The relationship between the effective confinement steel ratio proposed by Lukkunaprasit and the displacement ductility factor, and the relationships between the displacement ductility factor and other performance indexes for high-strength concrete columns are developed. Furthermore several shear strength equations, e.g. the ACI 318-99 equation, are checked against high-strength concrete column test data.From the analyses of high-strength concrete column test data it is found that the effective confinement steel ratio has an evident relationship with the displacement ductility factor, and such relationship can be applied in the confinement steel design of high-strength concrete columns. Moreover other column performances such as energy dissipation, effective stiffness degradation, can be assessed. The effective confinement steel ratio can satisfactorily take into account the effect of amount of confinement steel and steel configuration when the axial load level is not lower than 20% of axial load capacity based on concrete strength and gross cross-sectional area.From the analyses of lateral load capacity of high-strength concrete columns failed in flexure it is found that the use of the equivalent rectangular compressive stress block as defined by ACI 318-99 is less conservative with increase in concrete strength, and it is not safe enough for columns with concrete strength above 90 MPa. As for high-strength concrete columns failed in shear it appears that the ACI 318-99 shear strength equation is not safe for the design of columns under seismic action when the compressive strength is higher than 50 MPa.
Share
COinS