Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมสร้างฐานความรู้เกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์น้ำหลาก กรณีศึกษาลุ่มน้ำปิง วัง ยม และน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of knowledge base on peak discharge analysis case study of Ping, Wang, Yom and Nan River Basin
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ สุขศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1222
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากวิธีอนุกรมสูงสุดรายปี (AMS) และข้อมูลจากวิธีอนุกรมสูงสุดบางส่วน (PDS) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ขนาดและความถี่นํ้าหลากที่คาบการเกิดซํ้าต่าง ๆ สำหรับข้อมูล AMS ใช้ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจง แบบ Gumbel สำหรับข้อมูล PDS ใช้ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบ Poisson วิเคราะห์ความถี่น้ำหลาก และใช้ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบ Exponential วิเคราะห์ขนาดน้ำหลาก โดยในข้อมูล PDS มีการศึกษาการเลือกค่าน้ำท่วมฐาน และการตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระของข้อมูล การหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ใช้วิธี Moment Method และวิธี Maximum Likelihood Method จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ข้อมูลทั้งสองแบบ ด้วยวิธีทฤษฎีค่าแท้จริง (Rv,1) วิธีทฤษฎีค่าประมาณ (Rv,2) และวิธีเอมไพริกัล (Rv,3) ในการวิเคราะห์นาหลากเชิงภูมิภาคมีการศึกษาการแบ่งพื้นที่ย่อยและการทดสอบความคล้ายคลึงทางอุทกวิทยาของพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษา พบว่าการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์จากวิธี Maximum Likelihood Method เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมกว่าวิธี Moment Method สำหรับในพื้นที่ศึกษา การหาค่าน้ำท่วมฐานโดยใช้ค่า AMS ที่มิค่าน้อยที่สุด และการตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระโดยพิจารณาระยะห่างระหว่างค่าปริมาณน้ำหลาก เป็นวิธีที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้ข้อมูลสูงสุด การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้ข้อมูลทั้งลองแบบ ในการวิเคราะห์ขนาดและความถี่น้ำหลากวิธี Rv,1 ให้ผลการศึกษาที่ชัดเจนที่สุด ซึ่งให้ค่าความแปรปรวนของปริมาณการไหลของข้อมูล PDS ตํ่ากว่าข้อมูล AMS เมื่อมีจำนวนเหตุการณ์โดยเฉลี่ยต่อปีมีค่าอย่างน้อย 1.733 1.714 1.727 และ 1.870 สำหรับลุ่มน้ำปิง วัง ยม และน่าน ตามลำดับ การแบ่งพื้นที่ย่อยและทดสอบความคล้ายคลึงทางอุทกวิทยาได้ผลการแบ่งเป็น 7 ลุ่มน้ำย่อย เฉพาะในลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบนเท่านั้นที่มีข้อมูลจำนวนเพียงพอในการหาค่า R ซึ่งได้เท่ากับ 0.972 สำหรับค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการไหลรายปีต่อปริมาณการไหลเฉลี่ย พบว่าที่รอบปีการเกิดซํ้าโดยเฉลี่ยที่ 2.5 ปีขึ้นไป ค่าปริมาณการไหลรายปีต่อปริมาณการไหลเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากข้อมูล PDS มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากข้อมูล AMS ซึ่งถ้านำไปใช้ในการออกแบบอาคารทางชลศาสตร์ จะได้ค่าคาบการเกิดที่สูงกว่าหรือมิความเสี่ยงน้อยกว่าค่าที่ได้จากข้อมูล AMS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study makes use of both Annual Maximum Series (AMS) and Partial Duration Series (PDS) to demonstrate the processes of flood magnitude and frequency analysis for different return periods. For AMS, the Gumbel frequency distribution function is used. For PDS, the Poisson function is used for explaining number of exceedances and the Exponential function is used for explaining the magnitude. For PDS studies various methods for choosing based flood and testing of data independent. The Moment Method (MM) and the Maximum Likelihood Method (ML) are selected for parameters estimation. The efficiency of both methods are compared by taking the ratio of the discharge variation using different approaches such as: Exact Theoretical Approach (Rv,1), Approximately Theoretical Approach (Rv,2) and Empirical Approach (Rv,3). เท the regional analysis studies the river basins are divided into sub-basins and the hydrologic homogeneity of each sub-basin is tested. The results of this study show that for the estimation of parameters ML is more suitable than MM. In studied area, the choosing of based flood from minimum AMS and the testing of data independency from selection of time between peak discharges is the most efficient. Rv,1 is a suitable technique for comparing efficiency of data that gives the most distinct result เท which PDS gives less discharge variation than AMS, if it has the average number of events per year at least 1.733, 1.714, 1.727 and 1.870 for Ping, Wang, Yom and Nan River Basin. Result of divided the river basin and test of hydrologic homogeneity give 7 sub-basins. Only the Upper Ping river basin, that have enough data to calculating R, which is 0.972. For the relation between annual discharge and its average it is found that at the return period of about 2.5 and more, the estimation from PDS gives higher discharge than from AMS. Therefore in specifying the design discharge for hydraulics structures, PDS provides value of peak discharges with higher return period or in other words less risk than values from AMS.
Share
COinS